Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 24

Gender Male

Birthday 1880-03-27

Day of Death 1931-02-18 (50 years old)

Place of Birth New York City, New York, USA

Also Known As

  • Louis Robert Wolheim
  • Louis R. Wolheim
  • L. Robert Wolheim
  • Louis Walheim
  • L. Walheim
  • Louis W. Wolheim

Login to report an issue

Biography

It was Lionel Barrymore who gave Louis Wolheim his start as an actor. Wolheim had had his face more or less smashed in and his nose nicely fractured while playing on a scrub Cornell football team. Later as a Cornell Instructor he found life none too easy. He had worked off and on as an extra in the Wharton studio but never received much attention. Barrymore had only to look at him once to realize that Wolheim's face was his fortune. Through Barrymore, Wolheim gained an entree into New York theatrical life. On the legitimate stage he made a great success in "Welcome Wing" and "The Hairy Ape", climaxing these plays by his triumph in "What Price Glory". Louis Wolheim died in Los Angeles, California on 18 February 1931, the result of stomach cancer.

Acting

1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929
1929
1928
1928
1928
1927
1927
1923
1923
1922
1922
1921
1920
1918
1917

Directing

1931

Writing

1918

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page