Biography

Born to Chinese immigrant parents, Diane Lee Hsu was a classically trained pianist from age 6 who was performing with the Seattle Symphony Orchestra by age 17. While studying modern dance in college (she'd graduate with a degree in such from the University of Utah), Diane began modeling, which led to a tryout for Playboy Magazine. Under the name Diana Lee, she'd become only the third Playmate on Asian descent after being chosen to become the magazine's Playmate of the Month in May 1988. Soon after, film and TV roles followed. Hsu made her film debut in the James bond film License to Kill (1989), where she played Hong Kong narcotics agent Loti and was also one of the silhouette models in the opening title sequence. She'd go on to other film roles, played a semi-recurring role on the soap opera The Young and the Restless, had guest spots on shows like Family Matters and The West Wing and has done voice work for video games like Everquest II and Prototype.

Born to Chinese immigrant parents, Diane Lee Hsu was a classically trained pianist from age 6 who was performing with the Seattle Symphony Orchestra by age 17. While studying modern dance in college (she'd graduate with a degree in such from the University of Utah), Diane began modeling, which led to a tryout for Playboy Magazine. Under the name Diana Lee, she'd become only the third Playmate on Asian descent after being chosen to become the magazine's Playmate of the Month in May 1988. Soon after, film and TV roles followed. Hsu made her film debut in the James bond film License to Kill (1989), where she played Hong Kong narcotics agent Loti and was also one of the silhouette models in the opening title sequence. She'd go on to other film roles, played a semi-recurring role on the soap opera The Young and the Restless, had guest spots on shows like Family Matters and The West Wing and has done voice work for video games like Everquest II and Prototype.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 7

Birthday 1961-05-11

Place of Birth Seattle, Washington, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Diana Lee Hsu
  • Diane Lee Hsu
  • Diana Lee

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2020 Psycho Party Planner as Susan
1993 Snapdragon as Professor Huan
1993 Bloodlines: Murder in the Family as Reporter #1
1993 Blind Side as Mrs. Dance
1990 Playboy: Playmates at Play as (segment "Gotta Dance") (as Diana Lee)
1989 Licence to Kill as Loti (as Diana Lee-Hsu)
1988 Playboy Video Playmate Calendar 1989 as Miss February (as Diana Lee)

Sound

2020 Psycho Party Planner Foley Artist

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page