Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Female

Birthday 1915-05-19

Day of Death 2014-10-30 (99 years old)

Place of Birth Kensington, London, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Рене Эшерсон

Login to report an issue

Biography

Dorothy Renée Ascherson, known professionally as Renée Asherson, was an English actress. Much of her theatrical career was spent in Shakespearean plays, appearing at such venues as the Old Vic, the Liverpool Playhouse, and the Westminster Theatre. Her first stage appearance was on 17 October 1935, aged 20, and her first major film appearance was in The Way Ahead (1944). Her last film appearance was in The Others (2001).

Acting

2001
1999
1997
1995
1993
1992
1992
1990
1989
1987
1986
1985
1984
1981
1979
1978
1973
1969
1966
1965
1961
1954
1953
1952
1951
1949
1949
1949
1945
1945
1944
1944

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login