Julião Sarmento

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 13

Gender Male

Birthday November 4, 1948

Day of Death May 4, 2021 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Lisbon, Portugal

Also Known As

  • Juliao Manuel TAVARES SEÑA SARMENTO

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Julião Sarmento was born in 1948 in Lisbon, Portugal, and lives and works in Estoril, Portugal. He studied painting and architecture at the Lisbon School of Fine Arts. He is an interdisciplinary artist and throughout his career, Sarmento has worked in a wide range of media: painting, drawing, sculpture, photography, film, video, performance, sound and installation. He also developed several significant site-specific projects. He has had numerous solo and group exhibitions throughout the world over the past five decades.

Julião Sarmento represented Portugal at the 46th Venice Biennale (1997). He was included in Documenta 7 (1982) and Documenta 8 (1987), the Venice Biennale (1980 and 2001), and the São Paulo Biennale in 2002. His work is represented in many public and private collections in North and South America, Europe and Japan.

Julião Sarmento was born in 1948 in Lisbon, Portugal, and lives and works in Estoril, Portugal. He studied painting and architecture at the Lisbon School of Fine Arts. He is an interdisciplinary artist and throughout his career, Sarmento has worked in a wide range of media: painting, drawing, sculpture, photography, film, video, performance, sound and installation. He also developed several significant site-specific projects. He has had numerous solo and group exhibitions throughout the world over the past five decades.

Julião Sarmento represented Portugal at the 46th Venice Biennale (1997). He was included in Documenta 7 (1982) and Documenta 8 (1987), the Venice Biennale (1980 and 2001), and the São Paulo Biennale in 2002. His work is represented in many public and private collections in North and South America, Europe and Japan.

Directing

2015
2010
2006
2003
2003
2001
2001
1999
1980
1976
1975

Acting

2009
1994

Editing

2001

Writing

2001

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login