Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Female

Birthday 1944-07-16

Day of Death 2012-07-21 (68 years old)

Place of Birth Edgware, Middlesex, England, UK

Also Known As

  • Angharad Mary Rees
  • Lady McAlpine

Login to report an issue

Biography

Angharad Rees was a London-born Welsh actress and, later, jewellery designer, best known for her British television roles during the 1970s and in particular her leading role as Demelza in the 1970s BBC TV costume drama "Poldark".

Her father was a prominent Welsh psychiatrist Linford Rees (William Linford Llewellyn Rees) and mother Catherine Thomas.

When she was two, in 1946, her family returned to Wales to live into Cardiff. Rees studied at the Sorbonne in Paris for two terms and the Rose Bruford Drama College in Kent, England. She also studied at the University of Madrid and taught English in Spain before acting in repertory theatre in England.

On 18 September 1973, Rees married the actor Christopher Cazenove. They had two sons: Linford James and Rhys William. Linford was killed in a car accident on the M11 motorway in Essex while driving to pick up books from Cambridge University, where he had been awarded the degree of Master of Philosophy. Cazenove and Rees divorced in 1994 but remained close. Cazenove died from the effects of septicaemia in 2010. Rees later married David McAlpine, a member of the McAlpine construction company, at The Royal Hospital Chelsea, London. She remained married to McAlpine until her death.

Rees founded a jewellery design company, Angharad, based in Knightsbridge, London, England.

Acting

1989
1984
1984
1982
1980
1978
1978
1978
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1969
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login