Personal Info

Known For Production

Known Credits 11

Gender Male

Birthday 1943-09-17 (77 years old)

Place of Birth Nellore, Andhra Pradesh, India

Also Known As

  • Subbirami Reddy T
  • Tikkavarapu Subbarami Reddy

Login to report an issue

Biography

T. Subbarami Reddy (born Tikkavarapu Subbarami Reddy, 17 September 1943) is an Indian industrialist, politician, film producer, and a philanthropist. In 1993 he produced the Sanskrit film Bhagavad Gita, which garnered the National Film Award for Best Feature Film at the 40th National Film Awards.

He is a member of the Indian National Congress. He was Member of the Parliament of India representing Andhra Pradesh in the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Indian Parliament and Lok Sabha, the lower house since 1996. He was elected to 11th and 12th Lok Sabha twice in 1996 and 1998 from Visakhapatnam constituency. He was elected as Rajya Sabha member in 2002 and continued in the position for the third term.

He was member of various parliamentary committees. He was also Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines between 2006 and 2008. On 15 June 2012, Reddy lost the election for Nellore constituency to Mekapati Rajamohan Reddy.

Production

2000
1998
1994
1993
1991
1991
1989
1989
1987
1986
1986

Crew

2000

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login