Javier Molina

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 6

Gender Male

Birthday 1986-01-01 (36 years old)

Place of Birth Ecuador

Also Known As

  • J-Moe
  • Francisco Javier Molina

Login to report an issue

Biography

Born in Quito - ECUADOR, 1986, Francisco Javier Molina is an engineer, actor and media artist working with virtual reality, motion capture, interactive installations, performance art and experimental film. He holds a degree in Telecommunications Engineering from the Army Polytechnic School in Quito, Ecuador.

He moved to New York City to study at NYU School of Engineering along with a minor in acting at Uta Hagen’s HB Studio. He has worked at NYU MAGNET, researching VR and AR technologies and teaching motion capture workflow for virtual reality. He is currently pursuing a Ph.D. in Electronic Arts at Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, focusing on ritual performance in immersive media.

Javier's interest in performance has evolved from conventional performing arts to more eclectic and interactive performances. His work offers a creative way to join passion and involvement with contemporary art and combine it with cutting-edge technology.

Acting

2021
2018
2016
2012
2010

Production

2019

Directing

2019

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login