Belén Rueda

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 45

Gender Female

Birthday 1965-03-16 (57 years old)

Place of Birth Madrid, Spain

Also Known As

  • Белен Руэда

Login to report an issue

Biography

​Rueda was born in Madrid. Her father was a civil engineer and her mother was a ballet instructor. She is the second of three children; her siblings are named Chus and Violeta (Ms. Rodal). She and her family moved to San Juan, Alicante when she was a child because of her younger sister's asthmatic problems. She was married to Daniel Écija and had three children with him, Beliá (b.1994), María (b.1996) and Lucía (b.1998); unfortunately, their second child died of a heart disease as a baby. She is now a divorcée. When Rueda was 18 years old she moved to Madrid to study architecture, but she left the university when she met an Italian man whom she later married. Rueda returned to Madrid and worked as a salesperson and a model until she finally became a TV presenter. After that she worked as an actress on television, including the show Los Serrano, and eventually acted in films. She won a Goya Award in 2004 for her role as Julia in Mar Adentro (The Sea Inside). She received another Goya nomination for her role in the 2007 film, The Orphanage. Rueda played the lead role of the Spanish thriller Los ojos de Julia, which is produced by Guillermo Del Toro.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2020
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2003
2001
1999
1998
1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login