Biography

Jahn Dennis Storhøi (born July 15, 1960 in Fredrikstad, Norway) is a Norwegian actor.

He is an acclaimed theatre actor in Norway, having won several awards. However, he is best known for his role asHerger the Joyous in John McTiernan's The 13th Warrior. To younger crowds he is better known for playing in several Norwegian TV shows and giving voices to cartoons. On 17 March 2010, he and several other Norwegian actors were cast in The Thing prequel. The film is supposedly going to be about the Norwegian expedition who found the alien creature.[2] Storhøi later dropped out of the project due to personal reasons and was replaced by Ulrich Thomsen.

Jahn Dennis Storhøi (born July 15, 1960 in Fredrikstad, Norway) is a Norwegian actor.

He is an acclaimed theatre actor in Norway, having won several awards. However, he is best known for his role asHerger the Joyous in John McTiernan's The 13th Warrior. To younger crowds he is better known for playing in several Norwegian TV shows and giving voices to cartoons. On 17 March 2010, he and several other Norwegian actors were cast in The Thing prequel. The film is supposedly going to be about the Norwegian expedition who found the alien creature.[2] Storhøi later dropped out of the project due to personal reasons and was replaced by Ulrich Thomsen.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender -

Known Credits 26

Birthday 1960-07-15

Place of Birth Fredrikstad, Østfold, Norway

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dennis Storhoi

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Cry Me A River as Tom
A Christmas Cop as Desk Sergeant
Mango: Lifes Coincidences as Helge
2019 Catching the Flame as Anton Fonn
2018 Mordene i Kongo as Morten Furuholmen
2017 Anchors Up as Goliat (voice)
2017 The River (8 episodes) as Dahl
2016 Nobel (7 episodes) as Jørund Ekeberg
2015 The Saboteurs (6 episodes) as Bjørn Henriksen
2014 Nord bei Nordwest (1 episode) as Ole Mantell
2014 Mammon (6 episodes) as Tom Lied
2013 Å begrave en hund as Fattern
2012 Two Lives as Hogseth
2011 People in the Sun as Voiceover (voice)
2010 Elias and the Treasure of the Sea as Goliat (voice)
2010 Shameless as Dr. Ask
2010 The Child Wanderers as Johannes Aamot
2008 Varg Veum - Woman in the Fridge as Hallvard Johnsen
2004 Chlorox, Ammonium and Coffee as Erik
2003 Captain Sabertooth as Langemann (voice)
1999 Eva's Eye as Sol
1999 The 13th Warrior as Herger the Joyous
1994 Over stork og stein as Torfinn
1993 Mot i brostet (1 episode) as Fjellfører (1 episode) as Studioarbeider (1 episode) as Direktør Stubberud
1989 Kamilla and the Thief 2 as Sebastian
1988 Kamilla and the Thief as Sebastian

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page