Biography

Bob Dishy was is an actor.

Bob Dishy was is an actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 32

Birthday 1934-01-12

Place of Birth Brooklyn - New York - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Robert Dishy.

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2010 Blue Bloods (1 episode) as Judge
2008 The Wackness as Grandpa Shapiro
2004 Along Came Polly as Irving Feffer
2000 Labor Pains as Grant
1999 Judy Berlin as Arthur Gold
1999 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1 episode)
1994 Don Juan DeMarco as Dr. Paul Showalter
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Dr. Schenkman
1992 Used People as Jack
1992 Stay Tuned as Murray Seidenbaum
1990 Law & Order (1 episode) as Attorney Lawrence Weaver (6 episodes)
1987 Critical Condition as Dr. Foster
1986 Brighton Beach Memoirs as Jack
1986 Matlock (1 episode)
1985 The Twilight Zone (1 episode)
1985 The Golden Girls (1 episode)
1982 Author! Author! as Morris Finestein
1980 First Family as Vice-President Shockley
1980 The Last Married Couple in America as Howard
1979 Mrs. Columbo (1 episode)
1978 A.E.S. Hudson Street (6 episodes)
1976 The Big Bus as Dr. Kurtz
1975 I Wonder Who's Killing Her Now? as Jordan Oliver
1975 Barney Miller (1 episode)
1974 It Couldn't Happen to a Nicer Guy as Ed Huxley
1971 Columbo (1 episode) as Frederic Wilson (1 episode)
1971 All in the Family (1 episode)
1970 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (1 episode)
1970 Lovers and Other Strangers as Jerry
1969 Arsenic and Old Lace as Cop
1967 The Tiger Makes Out as Jerome "Jerry" Fiske
1966 That Girl (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page