Claude Brasseur

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 138

Gender Male

Birthday 1936-06-15

Day of Death 2020-12-22 (84 years old)

Place of Birth Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Also Known As

  • Claude Espinasse
  • Клод Брассер
  • Клод Брассёр

Login to report an issue

Biography

Claude Brasseur was born in Neuilly-sur-Seine as Claude Pierre Espinasse, the son of actor Pierre Brasseur and actress Odette Joyeux. He was the godson of Ernest Hemingway and the father of Alexandre Brasseur.

He was a member of the French bobsleigh team in the 60s and also a winning Paris-Dakar rally competitor, as co-pilot of Jacky Ickx.

From the late 1950s until two years before his death, Brasseur appeared in overall 150 film and television productions. One of his film roles was as Arthur in Jean-Luc Godard's Bande à part (1964). Brasseur played the title role in the early 1970s historical crime television series The New Adventures of Vidocq. A big commerical success were the comedies La Boum (1980) and La Boum 2 (1982), in which he played the father of Sophie Marceau's teenage character.

He died on 22 December 2020, at the age of 84.

Acting

2021
2018
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2013
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2010
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1994
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1956
1956

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login