Biography

Crime novelist and screenwriter Stephen Gould Fisher adapted his novel into the screenplay for I WAKE UP SCREAMING (1941). He also wrote or co-wrote screenplays for Johnny Angel (1945), Dead Reckoning (1947), Lady in the Lake (1947), Song of the Thin Man (1947),The Hunted (1948), I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes (1948), Roadblock (1951), The Big Frame (1952), City That Never Sleeps (1953), Terror Street (1953), Hell's Half Acre (1954), The Big Tip Off (1955), Betrayed Women (1955), The Toughest Man Alive (1955), I Mobster (1958), and also wrote for television.

Crime novelist and screenwriter Stephen Gould Fisher adapted his novel into the screenplay for I WAKE UP SCREAMING (1941). He also wrote or co-wrote screenplays for Johnny Angel (1945), Dead Reckoning (1947), Lady in the Lake (1947), Song of the Thin Man (1947),The Hunted (1948), I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes (1948), Roadblock (1951), The Big Frame (1952), City That Never Sleeps (1953), Terror Street (1953), Hell's Half Acre (1954), The Big Tip Off (1955), Betrayed Women (1955), The Toughest Man Alive (1955), I Mobster (1958), and also wrote for television.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1912-08-29

Day of Death 1980-03-27

Place of Birth Marine City, Michigan, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Steve Fischer

Writing TV ShowsMovies

1975 The Last Day Story Screenplay
1973 The Clones Screenplay
1968 Arizona Bushwhackers Story Screenplay
1967 Fort Utah Story
1967 Hostile Guns Screenplay
1967 Red Tomahawk Writer
1966 Johnny Reno Story Screenplay
1966 Rogue's Gallery Story Screenplay
1965 Black Spurs Writer
1965 Young Fury Story Screenplay
1964 Law of the Lawless Writer
1964 The Quick Gun Story
1960 September Storm Story
1960 Noose for a Gunman Story
1959 I, Mobster Writer
1957 The Restless Breed Screenplay
1955 Top Gun Screenplay Story
1955 Night Freight Writer
1955 Betrayed Women Writer
1955 Las Vegas Shakedown Screenplay
1955 The Big Tip Off Writer
1954 Susan Slept Here Writer
1954 Hell's Half Acre Writer
1953 36 Hours Screenplay
1953 Vicki Novel
1953 The Man from the Alamo Screenplay
1953 City That Never Sleeps Writer
1953 Woman They Almost Lynched Screenplay
1953 San Antone Screenplay
1952 Flat Top Writer
1952 The Big Frame Screenplay
1951 Roadblock Screenplay
1949 Tokyo Joe Story
1948 I Wouldn't Be in Your Shoes Screenplay
1948 The Hunted Screenplay
1947 Song of the Thin Man Screenplay
1947 That's My Man Writer
1947 Dead Reckoning Screenplay
1946 Lady in the Lake Screenplay
1945 Johnny Angel Writer
1943 Destination Tokyo Story
1942 To the Shores of Tripoli Story
1942 Berlin Correspondent Screenplay
1941 I Wake Up Screaming Novel
1939 Navy Secrets Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page