Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 50

Gender Female

Birthday 1971-05-30 (48 years old)

Place of Birth New York, New York, United States

Also Known As

  • 이디나 멘젤
  • Idina Kim Menzel
  • Ίντινα Μένζελ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Idina Menzel (/ɪˈdiːnə mɛnˈzɛl/; born Idina Kim Mentzel; May 30, 1971) is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She rose to prominence for her performance as Maureen Johnson in the Broadway musical Rent, a role which she reprised for the 2005 feature film adaptation. In 2004, she won the Tony Award for originating the role of Elphaba in the Broadway blockbuster Wicked. In 2014, she will be returning to Broadway in the musical If/Then. Menzel is also known for her portrayal of Shelby Corcoran, the biological mother of Lea Michele's character Rachel Berry, on the Fox musical comedy-drama series Glee, and as the voice of snow queen Elsa in the Disney animated film, Frozen.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2009
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
1997
1996
1988
1985
1983
1953
1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page