Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 8

Gender Female

Birthday 1949-01-01 (72 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Margo Leicester

Login to report an issue

Biography

Margot was born in September 1949. Growing up in Middleton in Lancashire she attended Bury Grammar school, whose theatre trips to Stratford on Avon, the Manchester Exchange and Octagon Theatre, Bolton, led to her interest in acting. On leaving school she read English, aptly enough at the University of Leicester, and on graduation worked in repertory theatres around the country. In 1972, whilst appearing at the Dukes Theatre, Lancaster, she met the director David Thacker and they married two years later, eventually raising four children. They have subsequently worked together on numerous occasions - with Margot being nominated for an Olivier award in 1994 for their collaboration on the play 'Breaking Glass' at the National Theatre. In 2008 David became the artistic director at the Octagon, working with Margot on acclaimed productions of 'Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf', 'The Glass Menagerie' and 'Long Day's Journey Into Night'. Margot is also a director of the Haringey Shed Company, a London-based theatre group which encourages teenagers to take up acting.

Acting

2017
2016
2013
2009
2007
2003
1996
1987

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login