Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 4

Gender Female

Birthday 1980-02-19 (41 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Sarah Ema Friedland

Login to report an issue

Biography

Sarah Friedland's documentary films and installations are concerned with personal stories that reveal larger histories and intricacies about place and society. Friedland's works with Esy Casey have screened widely in the US and abroad and have been supported by grants including the Jerome Foundation, the Paul Newman Foundation, The Princess Grace Foundation, the Ford Foundation Just Films, and the Center for Asian American Media. In 2009, after the debut of her feature documentary Thing With No Name, she was named one of the "Top 10 Independent Filmmakers to Watch" by the Independent Magazine. She is a recipient of the 2014 Paul Robeson award from the Newark Museum for her feature documentary The Rink, which aired on PBS (WNET/NJTV) in 2017. Her recent documentary Jeepney (directed by Esy Casey produced by Esy Casey and Sarah Friedland) was broadcast on PBS (World Channel) in 2015. She has received residencies and fellowships from the Center of Contemporary Art in Pont- Aven, the LABA House of Study, the MacDowell Colony, The Palestinian American Research Center, and Meerkat Media. Friedland is the Director of the MDOCS Documentary Storyteller's Institute at Skidmore College.

Directing

2020
2015

Editing

2015
2013

Acting

2018

Production

2015

Camera

2015

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login