Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 123

Gender Male

Birthday 1950-03-30 (72 years old)

Place of Birth Rutherglen, Lanarkshire, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Anthony Robert McMillan
  • Робби Колтрейн

Login to report an issue

Biography

Anthony Robert McMillan OBE (born 30 March 1950), known professionally as Robbie Coltrane, is a Scottish actor, comedian and writer. He gained worldwide recognition as Rubeus Hagrid in the Harry Potter film series (2001–2011), and as Valentin Dmitrovich Zukovsky in the James Bond films GoldenEye (1995) and The World Is Not Enough (1999). He was appointed as Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE) in the 2006 New Year Honours by Queen Elizabeth II for his services to drama. In 2011, he was honoured for his "outstanding contribution" to film at the British Academy Scotland Awards.

He started his career appearing alongside Hugh Laurie, Stephen Fry, and Emma Thompson in the sketch series Alfresco (1983–1984). In 1987, he starred in the BBC miniseries Tutti Frutti alongside Thompson, for which he received his first British Academy Television Award for Best Actor nomination. Coltrane then gained national prominence starring as criminal psychologist Dr. Eddie "Fitz" Fitzgerald in the ITV television series Cracker (1993–2006), a role which saw him receive the British Academy Television Award for Best Actor in three consecutive years (1994 to 1996). In 2006, Coltrane came eleventh in ITV's poll of TV's 50 Greatest Stars, voted by the public. In 2016 he starred in the four-part Channel 4 series National Treasure alongside Julie Walters, a role for which he received a British Academy Television Award nomination. In 1990, Coltrane received the Evening Standard British Film Award – Peter Sellers Award for Comedy.

Coltrane has appeared in two films for George Harrison’s Handmade Films - the Neil Jordan neo-noir Mona Lisa (1987) with Bob Hoskins and Nuns on the Run with Eric Idle. He also appeared in Kenneth Branagh's Shakespeare adaptation Henry V (1989), the comedy Let It Ride (1989), Steven Soderbergh's crime-comedy thriller Ocean's Twelve (2004), Rian Johnson's caper film The Brothers Bloom (2008), Mike Newell's Dickens film adaptation Great Expectations (2012), and Emma Thompson's biographical film Effie Gray (2014). He is also known for his voice performances in the animated films The Tale of Despereaux (2008), and Pixar's Brave (2012).

Acting

2022
2017
2016
2014
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1995
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1987
1987
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1985
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1976
1972

Directing

1982

Writing

1982

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login