Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 75

Gender Female

Birthday 1973-05-16 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Los Angeles, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Victoria Davey Spelling

Login to report an issue

Biography

Tori Spelling (born May 16, 1973) is an American actress and reality television personality. She is the only daughter of famed television mogul Aaron Spelling. Spelling herself came to fame as one of the stars of Beverly Hills 90210, the era-defining teen drama produced by her father, playing the virtuous good-girl Donna Martin.

While 90210 was still on the air, Spelling spent her summer hiatuses portraying an array of young-women-in-peril, becoming synonymous with the melodrama and unintentional high-camp of the Lifetime Movie Network and starring in cult guilty pleasures including Death of a Cheerleader and Mother, May I Sleep with Danger?

As 90210 came to a close, Spelling stumbled into a surprisingly acclaimed run of feature film work, sending up her own image in a meta cameo in 1997’s Scream 2, and earning plaudits for strong comedic supporting roles in indies including The House of Yes and Trick. She would further lampoon her nepotistic image in her own satirical comedy series So NoTORIous, which debuted in 2006.

But in the second half of the aughts, Spelling’s personal life began to overshadow her acting work, with an on-set affair with actor Dean McDermott resulting in both Spelling and McDermott divorcing their respective partners at the time. At the time of their union, the couple’s story proved irresistible to the likes of TMZ and Perez Hilton, both in their fledgling years, leading Spelling to capitalize on her newfound tabloid fame with an array of reality TV projects, including Tori & Dean: Inn Love and True Tori.

While she would continue to find acting work that played on nostalgia for her 90s heyday, including appearances in the CW’s 90210 reboot and headlining the sitcom Mystery Girls with her former 90210 costar Jennie Garth, Spelling has in recent years become more famous for her personal woes, from her chronic financial troubles and feuds with mother Candy to her penchant for surreal dramatics, including an incident in which she plunged backwards onto a hibachi grill while eating at Benihana. She and McDermott, who married in 2006 and renewed their wedding vows in 2010, live in Los Angeles with their five children.

Acting

2019
2018
2016
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2012
2011
2011
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
1999
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1992
1990
1990
1990
1989
1989
1988
1987
1983
1982
1982
1982
1978
1977
1952

Production

2019
2016
2011
2007
2006

Creator

2014
2007
2006

Directing

1990

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page