Biography

We don't have a biography for Dick Anthony Williams.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 60

Birthday 1934-08-09

Day of Death 2012-02-16

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Richard Williams
  • Dick Williams
  • Dick A. Williams
  • Richard Anthony Williams

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2009 Blood and Bone as Roberto
2007 Steam as August
2002 The Shield (1 episode)
1998 The Players Club as Mr. Armstrong
1995 JAG (1 episode)
1995 The Parent 'Hood (1 episode)
1994 Due South (1 episode) as ATF Agent MacFadden
1994 Chicago Hope (1 episode)
1993 The X-Files (1 episode)
1993 The Gifted
1992 Martin (1 episode)
1991 The Rapture as Henry
1991 Homefront (42 episodes)
1990 Edward Scissorhands as Officer Allen
1990 Law & Order (1 episode)
1990 Mo' Better Blues as Big Stop Williams
1990 Shannon's Deal (1 episode)
1989 Cast the First Stone as Jackson Phillips
1989 Tap as Francis
1987 Gardens of Stone as Slasher Williams
1986 Heart of the City (13 episodes) as Lt. Ed Van Duzer
1986 L.A. Law (3 episodes)
1985 Our Family Honor (13 episodes)
1985 Summer Rental as Dan Gardner
1985 Stingray (1 episode)
1983 Through Naked Eyes as Det. Wylie
1983 The Star Chamber as Det. Paul Mackey
1983 Grizzly II: The Concert as Charlie: Concert Manager
1982 Sister, Sister as Reverend Richard Henderson
1982 Cagney & Lacey (1 episode)
1982 For Us, the Living: The Story of Medgar Evers
1981 The Sophisticated Gents (3 episodes) as Ralph Joplin
1981 A Gun in the House as Det. Frank Campbell
1980 The Night the City Screamed as Jim Downs
1980 Brave New World as Helmholz Watson
1980 Tenspeed and Brown Shoe (1 episode)
1980 One in a Million (1 episode)
1979 The Jerk as Taj
1979 Archie Bunker's Place (1 episode)
1979 Hart to Hart (1 episode)
1979 An Almost Perfect Affair as Andrew Jackson
1979 Some Kind of Miracle as Dr. Hopstone
1977 The Storyteller as Anthony
1977 Lou Grant (1 episode)
1977 The Deep as Slake, chief henchman
1976 The Long Night as Paul
1975 Deadly Hero as District Attorney Winston
1975 Starsky & Hutch (1 episode)
1975 Dog Day Afternoon as Limo Driver
1974 The Rockford Files (1 episode) as Maceo Prentiss
1973 Five on the Black Hand Side as Preston
1973 Slaughter's Big Rip Off as Joe Creole (as Richard Williams)
1973 The Mack as Pretty Tony (as Dick Williams)
1971 Who Killed Mary Whats'ername? as Malthus
1971 The Anderson Tapes as Spencer
1970 Nanny and the Professor (1 episode)
1969 The Lost Man as Ronald
1968 Uptight as Corbin
1967 Ironside (2 episodes)
1956 Tony Awards (1 episode) as Performer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page