Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 78

Gender Male

Birthday 1883-04-05

Day of Death 1950-04-07 (67 years old)

Place of Birth Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Also Known As

  • Walter Thomas Houghston
  • Walter Thomas Huston

Login to report an issue

Biography

Walter Huston was a Canadian-born American actor. He was the father of actor and director John Huston and the grandfather of actress Anjelica Huston and actor Danny Huston.

Born Walter Houghston in Toronto, Ontario to an Ulster-Scottish father and a Scottish Canadian mother, he began his Broadway career in 1924. Once talkies began in Hollywood, he achieved fame in character roles. His first major role was in 1929's The Virginian with Gary Cooper. He appeared in the Broadway theatrical adaptation of Sinclair Lewis' novel Dodsworth in 1934 and the play's film version two years later.

Huston stayed busy throughout the 1930s and 1940s, both on stage and screen (becoming one of America's most distinguished actors); he performed "September Song" in the original Broadway production of Knickerbocker Holiday in 1938. Among his films are Rain (1932), The Devil and Daniel Webster (1941) and Mission to Moscow (1943), a pro-Soviet World War II propaganda film as Ambassador Joseph E. Davies. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor in 1948 for his role in The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, which was directed by his son, John Huston. His last film was The Furies in 1950 with Barbara Stanwyck.

Along with Anthony Veiller, he narrated the Why We Fight series of World War II documentaries directed by Frank Capra.

He died in Hollywood from an aortic aneurysm, one day after his 66th birthday.

Walter Huston has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6626 Hollywood Blvd.

Acting

2008
2000
1997
1983
1975
1963
1957
1950
1949
1948
1948
1946
1946
1946
1946
1945
1945
1945
1944
1944
1944
1944
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1943
1942
1942
1942
1942
1942
1941
1941
1941
1941
1941
1939
1938
1936
1936
1936
1935
1935
1934
1933
1933
1933
1933
1933
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1932
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1931
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1930
1929
1929
1929

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login