Personal Info

Known For Sound

Known Credits 56

Gender Male

Birthday 1960-10-25 (59 years old)

Place of Birth Helensburgh, Scotland, UK

Also Known As

  • Gohl/McLaughlin
  • Steve McLauglin
  • McLaughlin
  • Steve McLaughlin
  • Steven McLaughlin
  • Stephen P. McLaughlin
  • Stephen E. McLaughlin
  • Stephen McLaughin
  • Stephen P. McLaughin
  • Steve McLaugghlin
  • Stephen Maclaughlin

Login to report an issue

Biography

Grammy Award winning producer Steve McLaughlin has produced, recorded and mixed the scores for more than a hundred and fifty major feature films, including "Robin Hood", "Prince of Thieves", the "Die Hard" series, the "Lethal Weapon" series, "The Closer", "Kick Ass", the Academy Award nominated scores for "Interview With The Vampire" and "Michael Collins", and many more.

Steve has collaborated with directors including Francis Coppolla, Robert Altman, Michael Mann, Brad Bird and Ridley Scott. Notable films Steve has mixed include Michael Mann’s "Heat", "Don Juan De Marco", "Batman Forever", Brad Bird’s "The Iron Giant" (winner of an Annie award for Best Music), "X-Men".

A specialist in helping composers who are new to the film scoring genre and adapting rock music into underscore, Steve was the architect and producer of Badly Drawn Boy’s highly regarded score for Chris and Paul Weitz’s "About A Boy".

Began his musical career as the drummer in the late 1970s punk group The Cubs. His fellow art-punkers in this scene included The Fire Engines, The Scars, and the most popular of the set, Josef K. Later moved on to join up with Scars in 1980, when their original drummer left the group. As a member of the band, he participated in the recording of the band's sole LP, and performed two songs with them on the UK music program "The Old Grey Whistle Test". The band disbanded in 1982. In late 2006, he oversaw the remastering process as the LP, entitled Author! Author!, was finally released onto CD.

Sound

2019
2018
2018
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2004
2004
2003
2000
2000
1999
1999
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1995
1994
1994
1992
1991
1991
1990
1989
1989
1988

Crew

2016
2014
2007
2007
2006
2006
2005
2005
2003
1997
1995

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login