Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 108

Gender Male

Birthday 1964-11-29 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Kansas City, Missouri, USA

Also Known As

  • Дон Чидл
  • دون شيدل
  • 唐·钱德尔
  • ドン・チードル
  • 돈 치들
  • Donald Frank "Don" Cheadle, Jr.
  • Ντον Τσιντλ

Login to report an issue

Biography

An American film actor as well as producer. Cheadle first received widespread notice for his portrayal of Mouse Alexander in the film Devil in a Blue Dress, for which he won Best Supporting Actor awards from the Los Angeles Film Critics Association and the National Society of Film Critics and was nominated for similar awards from the Screen Actors Guild and the NAACP Image Awards. Following soon thereafter was his performance in the title role of the 1996 HBO TV movie, Rebound: The Legend of Earl "The Goat" Manigault. He also starred in the 1997 film Volcano, directed by Mick Jackson. Cheadle continued his rise to prominence in the late 1990s and the early 2000s for his supporting roles in the Steven Soderbergh-directed films Out of Sight, Traffic, and Ocean's Eleven. In 2004, his lead role as Rwandan hotel manager Paul Rusesabagina in the genocide drama film Hotel Rwanda earned him an Academy Award nomination for Best Actor. He also starred in, and was one of the producers of Crash, which won the 2005 Academy Award for Best Picture. He also campaigns for the end of genocide in Darfur, Sudan, and co-authored a book concerning the issue titled Not On Our Watch: The Mission To End Genocide In Darfur And Beyond. In 2007, Cheadle was awarded the BET Humanitarian award of the year for his numerous humanitarian services he rendered for the cause of the people of Darfur and Rwanda. In 2010, Cheadle was named U.N. Environment Program Goodwill Ambassador.

Cheadle portrays James Rhodes/War Machine in the Marvel Cinematic Universe, replacing Terrence Howard after Iron Man (2008). He has portrayed the role in Iron Man 2 (2010), Iron Man 3 (2013), Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015), Captain America: Civil War (2016), Avengers: Infinity War (2018), and Avengers: Endgame (2019).

Acting

2021
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2010
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1997
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1992
1992
1990
1989
1988
1988
1987
1987
1986
1985
1982
1981
1975
1953

Production

2019
2016
2014
2008
2008
2004

Writing

2016

Directing

2016

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page