Casey Affleck

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 59

Gender Male

Birthday 1975-08-12 (47 years old)

Place of Birth Falmouth, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Кейси Аффлек
  • Κέισι Άφλεκ
  • 케이시 애플렉

Login to report an issue

Biography

Caleb Casey McGuire Affleck-Boldt (born August 12, 1975) is an American actor and filmmaker. He is the recipient of various accolades, including an Academy Award, a British Academy Film Award, a Golden Globe Award and a Satellite Award. He began his career as a child actor, appearing in the PBS television film Lemon Sky (1988) and the miniseries The Kennedys of Massachusetts (1990). He later appeared in three Gus Van Sant films: To Die For (1995), Good Will Hunting (1997), and Gerry (2002), and in Steven Soderbergh's comedy heist trilogy Ocean's Eleven (2001), Ocean's Twelve (2004), and Ocean's Thirteen (2007). His first leading role was in Steve Buscemi's independent comedy-drama Lonesome Jim (2006).

Affleck's breakthrough came in 2007, when he was nominated for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for his performance in the Western drama The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford and starred in the crime drama Gone Baby Gone, directed by his brother Ben Affleck. In 2010, he directed the mockumentary I'm Still Here. He then had a string of successful films in the early 2010s, including Tower Heist (2011), ParaNorman (2012) and Interstellar (2014), and received particular praise for his performance as an outlaw in the indie film Ain't Them Bodies Saints (2013).

In 2016, Affleck starred in the drama film Manchester by the Sea. For his performance as Lee Chandler, a man grieving the loss of his children and his brother, he received universal acclaim and won the Critics' Choice Movie Award, Golden Globe Award, British Academy Film Award and Academy Award for Best Actor, and received a Screen Actors Guild Award nomination. In 2017, Affleck received critical acclaim for his leading role in the supernatural drama film A Ghost Story.

Acting

2023
2022
2021
2021
2021
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2013
2013
2012
2011
2010
2010
2010
2008
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2003
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1997
1997
1997
1996
1995
1990
1988
1988
1975

Production

2022
2021
2021
2019
2015
2010

Writing

2019
2010
2002

Directing

2019
2010

Editing

2010
2002

Camera

2010

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login