Biography

Erick Avari is an Indian born American stage, film and television actor, best known for roles in feature films such as "The Beast of War", "Independence Day", "The Mummy", and "Planet of the Apes".

Erick Avari is an Indian born American stage, film and television actor, best known for roles in feature films such as "The Beast of War", "Independence Day", "The Mummy", and "Planet of the Apes".

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 80

Birthday 1952-04-13

Place of Birth Darjeeling, India

Official Site http://www.erickavari.com/

Also Known As

  • Nariman Eruch Avari
  • Eric Avari

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2017 Project Eden: Vol. I as The Shepherd
2015 California Winter as Douglas Hariri
2014 Scorpion(1 episode) as Richter
2013 It's Not You, It's Me as Cedrick
2013 A Haunting at Silver Falls as Dr. Parrish
2011 Dispatch as Sergeant Pincus
2011 Grimm(1 episode) as JP
2011 Three Veils as Mr. Qasim
2010 Human Target(1 episode)
2009 Fault Line
2009 Hachi: A Dog's Tale as Jasjeet
2009 Party Down(1 episode)
2009 Castle(2 episodes) as Rupert Bentley
2009 Paul Blart: Mall Cop as Vijay
2008 AmericanEast as Fikry
2008 The Mentalist(1 episode) as Dr. Lance Reinhardt
2008 The Middleman(1 episode)
2008 Dark Matter as Professor R.K. Gazda
2007 Charlie Wilson's War as Avi Perlman
2007 Dirty Sexy Money(1 episode)
2007 Life(1 episode)
2007 Postal as Habib
2007 Burn Notice(1 episode)
2007 Flight of the Living Dead as Dr. Bennett
2006 Heroes(3 episodes) as Chandra Suresh
2006 The Librarian: Return to King Solomon's Mines as General Samir
2005 Dancing in Twilight as Matt
2003 Home Alone 4 as Prescott
2003 Tru Calling(1 episode) as Dr Thomas Burell
2003 Hope & Faith(1 episode) as Hassan
2003 The O.C.(1 episode)
2003 Daredevil as Nikolas Natchios
2003 L.A. Dragnet(2 episodes)
2002 Everwood(1 episode)
2002 The Master of Disguise as Cigar Maker
2002 Mr. Deeds as Cecil Anderson
2002 Three Days of Rain as Alex
2002 Ritual as Dr. Peter Winsfold
2001 Law & Order: Criminal Intent(1 episode)
2001 Alias(1 episode)
2001 Star Trek: Enterprise(1 episode) as Jamin
2001 The Education of Max Bickford(1 episode)
2001 Planet of the Apes as Tival
2000 The District(1 episode)
1999 The West Wing(1 episode) as Pakistani ambassador
1999 Judging Amy(1 episode)
1999 The 13th Warrior as Caravan Leader
1999 The Mummy as Dr. Terrence Bey
1998 Cousin Skeeter(1 episode)
1997 Dharma & Greg(1 episode)
1997 Stargate SG-1(4 episodes) as Kasuf
1997 The Undercover Kid as Brach
1996 Bone Chillers(14 episodes)
1996 Independence Day as SETI Chief
1996 Project: ALF as Rocket (voice)
1995 JAG(1 episode)
1995 Almost Perfect(1 episode)
1995 VR.5(1 episode)
1995 Cybill(1 episode)
1994 Stargate as Kasuf
1994 Chicago Hope(1 episode)
1994 Babylon 5(1 episode) as Rabbi Leo Meyers
1994 seaQuest DSV(1 episode) as Lybyan Representative
1993 The X-Files(1 episode)
1993 Scam as Mr. Ayub
1993 The Hit List as Pharmaceutical Wholesaler
1992 Mad About You(1 episode)
1992 Martin(1 episode)
1992 Encino Man as Raji
1992 Treacherous Crossing as Don Gallegher
1990 Law & Order(2 episodes)
1990 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air(1 episode) as Cedric
1990 Wings(1 episode)
1989 True Blue(13 episodes)
1989 Seinfeld(1 episode)
1988 Roseanne(1 episode) as Prince's Assistant
1988 The Beast of War as Samad
1987 Star Trek: The Next Generation(1 episode) as B'iJik
1984 Murder, She Wrote(1 episode)
1962 Kanchenjungha

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page