Yuen Woo-Ping

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 112

Gender Male

Birthday January 1, 1945 (79 years old)

Place of Birth Guangzhou, China

Also Known As

  • Woo-ping Yuen
  • Yuen Wo-Ping
  • 袁和平
  • Yuen Ho-Ping
  • Peace Yuen
  • Yuan Ta-Yean
  • Yuan Ta-Yen
  • Yuen Dai-Aan
  • Yuen Woo-Pang
  • Yuan Ho-Ping
  • Yuan Her-Ping
  • Yuan He-Ping
  • Ba Ye
  • Yuen Ta-Yen
  • 원화평
  • Peace Yuen Woo-Ping
  • Yuen Woo-ping

Content Score 

100

Yes! Looking good!

Looks like we're missing the following data in en-US or en-US...

Login to report an issue

Biography

Yuen Woo-ping (Chinese: 袁和平; pinyin: Yuán Hépíng; alias: Yuen Wo-ping; born 1945) is a Hong Kong martial arts choreographer and film director who worked in Hong Kong action cinema and later Hollywood films. He is one of the inductees on the Avenue of Stars in Hong Kong. Yuen is also a son of Yuen Siu-tien, a martial arts film actor.

Directing

2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2013
2010
2006
2000
1999
1999
1998
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1993
1991
1990
1989
1988
1986
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1981
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1973

Acting

2021
2019
2014
2013
2013
2011
2004
2003
2003
2001
1999
1994
1992
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1988
1988
1987
1985
1984
1978
1978
1978
1976
1976
1975
1975
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1962

Crew

2017
2013
2010
2008
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2003
2003
2000
1999
1996
1996
1996
1995
1994
1994
1993
1993
1989
1981
1979
1976
1975
1973
1973
1973
1972

Writing

2020
1983
1978
1978

Production

2008
2006
1994
1993

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login