Pat Laffan

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 32

Gender Male

Birthday 1939-06-08

Day of Death 2019-03-14 (79 years old)

Place of Birth County Meath, Ireland

Also Known As

  • Patrick Laffan
  • Pat Laffin

Login to report an issue

Biography

Pat Laffan was an Irish actor best known for his roles as Georgie Burgess in The Snapper and the milkman Pat Mustard in the Father Ted episode Speed 3. Laffan grew up on a farm in Co. Meath and began his career as an actor after graduating from Engineering in UCD. A prolific theatre actor, Laffan was a member of the Abbey Theatre Company in the 1960s and 1970s, and was the Director of the Peacock Theatre for most of the 1970s. He directed in the Gate Theatre from 1979 to 1982. Laffan had around 40 film credits to his name - including turns in Steven Spielberg's War Horse (2011), Intermission (2003), The General (1998) and Leap Year (2010) - and 30 credits on TV, Moone Boy, EastEnders and Ripper Street, to name a few. He died on March 14th, 2019 at the age of 79.

Acting

2019
2014
2012
2011
2010
2010
2007
2006
2003
2003
2002
1998
1997
1997
1996
1996
1995
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1991
1991
1991
1990
1989
1984
1975
1972
1969
1964

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login