Al Miro

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 16

Gender Male

Birthday -

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • Alessandro Miro
  • Alex Miro

Login to report an issue

Biography

Al Miro is a New York trained actor who has worked all over North America. Having moved a lot during his childhood he became trilingual early on. His mixed ethnic background is notably displayed by the contrast between his dark features and his light green eyes.

The youngest of four children Al Miro was always day dreaming about a future as an actor and after high school he began auditioning and landed roles on Canadian TV shows. He then moved to New York City to study acting on Broadway at the prestigious Circle in the Square Theatre School. Since then he has performed in many award winning movies and TV shows as well as in critically acclaimed plays in both New York City and Canada. In 2008 he co-founded the NYC based Animus Theatre Company, whose members include Broadway and Hollywood actors, established writers and award winning directors. He also created the YouTube series "How to Make It in Hollywood (When you are Foreign AF)", a comedy about an ethnically ambiguous immigrant actor trying to navigate the industry. He resides in Vancouver, BC and New York City.

Acting

2022
2021
2021
2021
2021
2020
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2015
2014
2014
2006
2005

Production

2021

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login