Biography

Fred Guiol was an American film director and screenwriter. Guiol worked at the Hal Roach Studios for many years, and directed Laurel and Hardy's earliest short films, as their famous comic partnership gradually developed during 1927. Along with Ivan Moffat, he was nominated for an Academy Award for Writing Adapted Screenplay for adapting Edna Ferber's novel Giant into the film Giant.

Fred Guiol was an American film director and screenwriter. Guiol worked at the Hal Roach Studios for many years, and directed Laurel and Hardy's earliest short films, as their famous comic partnership gradually developed during 1927. Along with Ivan Moffat, he was nominated for an Academy Award for Writing Adapted Screenplay for adapting Edna Ferber's novel Giant into the film Giant.

Personal Info

Known For Directing

Gender Male

Known Credits 55

Birthday 1898-02-17

Day of Death 1964-05-23

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Fred L. Guiol
  • Fred M. Guiol

Directing TV ShowsMovies

1952 Mr. Walkie Talkie Director
1951 A Place in the Sun Other
1948 Here Comes Trouble Director
1942 Hay Foot Director
1941 Miss Polly Director
1941 Tanks a Million Director
1936 Mummy's Boys Director
1936 Silly Billies Director
1935 The Rainmakers Director
1935 A Quiet Fourth Director
1930 The Fighting Parson Director
1930 The Head Guy Director
1929 Skirt Shy Director
1928 Feed 'em and Weep Director
1928 The Boy Friend Director
1928 Limousine Love Director
1928 Pass the Gravy Director
1927 Do Detectives Think? Director
1927 The Second Hundred Years Director
1927 Sailors, Beware! Director
1927 Sugar Daddies Director
1927 With Love and Hisses Director
1927 Why Girls Love Sailors Director
1927 Love 'Em and Weep Director
1927 Slipping Wives Director
1927 Duck Soup Director
1927 Two-Time Mama Director
1926 45 Minutes from Hollywood Director
1926 Get 'Em Young Director
1926 Along Came Auntie Director
1926 Say It with Babies Director
1926 Long Pants Director
1925 Tell It to a Policeman Director
1925 Sure-Mike! Director
1924 Don't Park There Director
1923 The Great Outdoors Director
1923 Heavy Seas Director

Production

1943 Yanks Ahoy Producer
1943 Prairie Chickens Associate Producer
1943 Taxi, Mister Associate Producer
1943 The More the Merrier Associate Producer
1942 The McGuerins from Brooklyn Associate Producer
1942 Fall In Producer
1942 The Talk of the Town Producer
1942 About Face Producer
1942 Dudes Are Pretty People Associate Producer
1942 Hay Foot Producer
1941 Niagara Falls Producer
1941 Penny Serenade Associate Producer

Writing

1956 Giant Screenplay
1944 Abroad with Two Yanks Writer
1940 Vigil in the Night Screenplay
1939 Gunga Din Screenplay
1936 Silly Billies Story
1935 The Rainmakers Story
1935 The Nitwits Screenplay
1934 Kentucky Kernels Screenplay
1932 Boys Will Be Boys Writer
1927 Love 'Em and Weep Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page