Personal Info

Known For Directing

Known Credits 321

Gender Male

Birthday 1864-10-05

Day of Death 1948-06-06 (83 years old)

Place of Birth Besançon, France

Also Known As

  • Louis Jean Lumière

Login to report an issue

Biography

The Lumière brothers were the first filmmakers in history. They patented the cinematograph, which in contrast to Edison's "peepshow" kinetoscope allowed simultaneous viewing by multiple parties. Their first film, Sortie de l'usine Lumière de Lyon, shot in 1895, is considered the first true motion picture.

Directing

2015
1996
1934
1902
1901
1901
1900
1900
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895

Production

1905
1905
1904
1904
1904
1903
1903
1902
1902
1902
1902
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1901
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1900
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1899
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1898
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895

Camera

1899
1899
1899
1899
1898
1898
1898
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1897
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1896
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895
1895

Writing

2016
1899
1896

Acting

2017
1977

Crew

1896

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login