Biography

María Gentil Arcos was an actress, known for Demonio y carne (1951), Campeón sin corona (1946) and Un divorcio (1953). She died on July 18, 1965 in Mexico City, Mexico.

María Gentil Arcos was an actress, known for Demonio y carne (1951), Campeón sin corona (1946) and Un divorcio (1953). She died on July 18, 1965 in Mexico City, Mexico.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 45

Birthday 1905-04-11

Day of Death 1965-07-18

Place of Birth Valencia, Spain

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Ma. Gentil Arcos
  • María G. Arcos
  • María Arcos

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1958 El gran premio as Anciana en asilo (as Ma. Gentil Arcos)
1957 Hay ángeles con espuelas
1956 Primavera en el corazón
1956 Enemigos
1956 Los margaritos as Doña Queta
1955 ..Y mañana serán mujeres
1955 ¡Vaya tipos!
1955 Camino de Guanajuato
1954 Chucho el Roto
1954 Los Fernández de Peralvillo as Doña Gracia; madre de Raquel
1954 Romance de fieras
1954 Cuando me vaya
1954 Las tres Elenas
1953 Cuarto de hotel
1953 Un divorcio
1953 Él as Sirvienta en cena (uncredited)
1952 El Bombero Atómico as Doña Cleofas (uncredited)
1952 Un rincón cerca del cielo as Empleada despedida (uncredited)
1952 Ahora soy rico as Trabajadora (uncredited)
1952 Paco, el elegante
1951 Doña Perfecta as Librada
1951 Nunca debieron amarse
1951 Por querer a una mujer
1951 Cabellera blanca
1951 Fierecilla
1951 Susana as Felisa
1950 Barrio bajo
1950 Huellas del pasado
1950 Aventurera as Petra, Rosaura's maid
1950 Las dos huerfanitas
1950 El Portero as Vecina chismosa (uncredited)
1950 También de dolor se canta as Asistente de Facundo (uncredited)
1950 Otra primavera
1950 Guardián, el perro salvador
1950 La vida en broma
1950 Amor con amor se paga
1949 La dama del velo
1949 El Mago as Clienta de Krishnar (uncredited)
1949 Una familia de tantas as Invitada a fiesta (uncredited)
1949 Comisario en turno
1948 We the Poor as La Paralítica
1947 Los Cristeros
1946 La reina del trópico as Doña Trini (as Ma. Gentil Arcos)
1946 Campeón sin corona as Doña Gracia, Madre de Roberto (as Ma. Gentil Arcos)
1945 Caminos de sangre

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page