Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 118

Gender Male

Birthday 1930-04-14

Day of Death 2018-01-16 (87 years old)

Place of Birth San Francisco, California, USA

Also Known As

  • Brad Dillman

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bradford Dillman was an American stage, screen, and television actor, as well as an author starred in the taut crime drama Compulsion (1959). The lanky, dark-haired Dillman also played Robert Redford's best friend J.J. in The Way We Were (1973).

Dillman also appeared opposite Clint Eastwood in the Dirty Harry films The Enforcer (1976) and Sudden Impact (1983).

In director Richard Fleischer's Compulsion, derived from the infamous Leopold & Loeb case of the 1920s, Dillman and Stockwell starred as the brazen killers Arthur A. Straus and Judd Steiner, respectively, who think they have committed the perfect murder.

Dillman, Stockwell and Orson Welles (who played their attorney) shared best actor honors at the 1959 Cannes Film Festival. The Fox film was an adaptation of a Broadway hit, with Dillman taking on the role that Roddy McDowall had originated on the stage.

Acting

1992
1989
1989
1987
1985
1985
1984
1983
1982
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1972
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1959
1958
1958
1958
1955
1954
1951

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login