Personal Info

Known For Sound

Known Credits 179

Gender Male

Birthday 1928-05-29

Day of Death 1999-12-05 (71 years old)

Place of Birth Rumoi, Hokkaido Prefecture, Japan

Also Known As

  • 佐藤勝
  • Сато Масару
  • Masaru Satoh
  • Masaru Satou
  • Masaru Satô

Login to report an issue

Biography

Masaru Satō (佐藤 勝) was a Japanese composer of film scores. The youngest of six brothers, all of them music lovers, Masaru Sato decided early in life that he wanted to be a composer. His models were two other composers born, as he was, on the northernmost Japanese island of Hokkaido: Akira Ifukube and Fumio Hayasaka. After hearing Hayasaka's score for Rashomon (1950), Sato decided Hayasaka was the only one he wanted for his teacher. He absorbed much of Hayasaka's modernist leanings, and grew to know Hayasaka's best friend Akira Kurosawa during this period. The year 1955 was a vast turning point for Sato: after scoring numerous insignificant pictures for various studios in Tokyo, Sato won the assignment for Gojira no Gyakushu (1955). Then his teacher Fumio Hayasaka died tragically young, while finishing the score for Kurosawa's Ikimono no Kiroku (1955). Sato stepped in to complete the score, uncredited. Kurosawa was sufficiently pleased with Sato to use him for all his pictures for the following ten years. Though the two had a falling-out after Akahige (1965), Sato remained one of Japan's most in-demand film composers, returning to the Gojira series several times and remaining a favorite of many other directors such as Kihachi Okamoto and June Fukuda. After scoring Dun-Huang in 1987, Sato had to call a brief halt to his career in order to tend to family interests in real estate in his native Hokkaido; but within a few years, the problems were wrapped up, and Sato was able to go back to film composing full time, at last reaching and surpassing his 300th movie score. Sato is almost unique among Japan's prolific film composers in that he has written extensively for his chosen field, but has never written for the concert stage.

Sound

1999
1995
1995
1994
1994
1992
1991
1991
1991
1990
1990
1989
1989
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1983
1982
1982
1982
1981
1981
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1978
1978
1978
1978
1977
1977
1977
1977
1977
1976
1976
1975
1975
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1974
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1973
1972
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1969
1968
1968
1968
1968
1968
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1967
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1966
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1965
1964
1964
1964
1964
1964
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1963
1962
1962
1962
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1961
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1960
1959
1959
1959
1959
1959
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1958
1957
1957
1957
1957
1957
1956
1956
1956
1956
1955
1955
1955
1955
1955

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login