Biography

Fernando Soler (May 24, 1896 – October 24, 1979) was a prolific Mexican film actor and film director who appeared in over 100 films between 1915 until his death in 1979.

Fernando Soler (May 24, 1896 – October 24, 1979) was a prolific Mexican film actor and film director who appeared in over 100 films between 1915 until his death in 1979.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 75

Birthday 1896-05-24

Day of Death 1979-10-24

Place of Birth Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Fernando Díaz Pavía
  • Don Fernando Soler

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1981 El gran perro muerto
1978 La comadrita as Don Macario
1978 Place without Limits as Don Alejo
1974 El señor de Osanto
1971 Yesenia as Abuelito Morán
1971 The Fearmaker as Investigator Valdez
1969 Cuando los hijos se van
1969 El día de las madres
1968 Romeo contra Julieta
1967 Seis días para morir as Don Agustín
1967 Amanecí en tus brazos
1967 Me quiero casar
1966 Casa de mujeres as Doctor Michel
1966 Los valses venían de Viena y los niños de París
1965 Los Tales por cuales
1965 Los hermanos Muerte
1964 He matado a un hombre
1964 Campeón del barrio
1964 Así amaron nuestros padres
1964 Historia de un canalla
1964 El corrido de María Pistolas
1963 María Pistolas
1962 Pueblito
1962 Sol en llamas
1959 Yo... el aventurero
1955 Educando a papá
1955 El indiano
1954 Maldita ciudad (un drama cómico)
1953 El gran mentiroso
1952 Prefiero a tu papá
1952 Por ellas aunque mal paguen as Juan Manuel
1952 Mamá nos quita los novios
1951 Mi mujer no es mía
1951 Daughter of Deceit as Quintín Guzmán
1951 Sensuality as juez Alejandro Luque
1951 Susana as Don Guadalupe
1950 Mi querido capitán as Don Gastón Garza y Garza
1950 Azahares para tu boda as Ernesto
1950 No desearás la mujer de tu hijo as Cruz Treviño Martínez de la Garza
1950 Cuide a su marido
1949 La oveja negra as Cruz Treviño Martínez de la Garza
1949 The Great Madcap as Ramiro de la Mata
1949 Las tandas del principal
1949 Cuando los padres se quedan solos
1949 Una familia de tantas as Rodrigo Cataño
1948 Rosenda as Ponciano Robles
1948 May God Forgive Me
1947 Todo un caballero as Roberto Montes
1946 Se acabaron las mujeres
1946 La reina de la opereta
1945 Flor de durazno as Don Germán
1945 Las cinco advertencias de Satanás
1945 Como todas las madres
1945 La mujer que engañamos
1944 México de mis recuerdos as Don Jesús Flores
1943 Qué hombre tan simpático as Don Amable Corcuera
1942 El Verdugo De Sevilla
1942 El barbero prodigioso
1941 Cuando los hijos se van as Don José Rosales
1940 Con su amable permiso
1940 Pobre diablo as Plácido Bueno
1940 Al Son De La Marimba
1940 En tiempos de Don Porfirio as don Francisco
1940 Harvest of Hate
1939 Los hijos mandan
1939 La bestia negra as Don Rodolfo
1939 Verbena trágica
1939 La casa del ogro as El ogro (Nicanor López)
1938 Refugiados en Madrid as Rafael Torrecilla
1938 Dos cadetes
1936 Celos as Doctor Armando Torrescano

Directing

1955 Educando a papá Director
1955 El Coyote Director
1955 El indiano Director
1953 El gran mentiroso Director
1951 Mi mujer no es mía Director
1951 Los enredos de una gallega Director
1950 Cuide a su marido Director
1949 La hija del penal Director
1945 Como todas las madres Director
1943 Tentación Director
1943 Qué hombre tan simpático Director
1942 El Verdugo De Sevilla Director
1942 El barbero prodigioso Director
1940 Con su amable permiso Director

Production

1949 The Great Madcap Producer
1940 Pobre diablo Producer

Writing

1943 Qué hombre tan simpático Adaptation
1940 Harvest of Hate Writer

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page