Biography

Mark McGann (born 12 July 1961) is an English actor, director, writer and composer. He is married to banking heiress Caroline Guinness. Mark has three brothers who are also actors: Paul, Joe and Stephen McGann.

Mark McGann (born 12 July 1961) is an English actor, director, writer and composer. He is married to banking heiress Caroline Guinness. Mark has three brothers who are also actors: Paul, Joe and Stephen McGann.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 19

Birthday 1961-07-12

Place of Birth Liverpool, England, UK

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Mark Anthony McGann

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Murder in Rome as Sextus Roscius
2007 Hindenburg: Titanic of the Skies as Commander Rosendahl
2003 Seven Wonders of the Industrial World (1 episode)
2002 Shackleton (2 episodes) as Tom Crean
2001 Endgame as Norris
1998 The Heaven and Earth Show (1 episode)
1997 The Grand (18 episodes)
1995 The Hanging Gale as Conor Phelan
1994 Pleasure as Detective Jimenez
1991 Murder Most Horrid (1 episode)
1991 Let Him Have It as Niven Craig
1990 Yellowthread Street (13 episodes)
1987 Inspector Morse (1 episode) as Geoffrey Owens
1987 Business as Usual as Stevie Flynn
1986 Casualty (1 episode) as Joe Morrison
1986 Zastrozzi: A Romance (4 episodes)
1985 John and Yoko: A Love Story as John Lennon
1985 No Surrender as Rock Group Leader
1984 Scully (7 episodes) as Mad Dog

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page