Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Male

Birthday 1928-05-29

Day of Death 2004-06-18 (76 years old)

Place of Birth Berlin, Germany

Also Known As

  • Frederick Jaegar
  • Manfred Frederick Jaeger

Login to report an issue

Biography

Frederick was educated in Germany and France. He came to England in 1939 and took up acting at the suggestion of his English headmaster. He attended the Guildhall School of Music and Drama in London between 1946 and 1948 and started his stage career at preston Rep in 1949. Many rep seasons in provinces before West End appearances including 'The Comedy of Errors', 'Lock Up Your Daughters', 'The Potsdam Quartet', 'Big Fish, Little Fish', 'For Adults Only', 'A Patriot For Me', 'Mrs. Gibson's Boys' and 'Salad Days'. Frederick started his television career in 1955 and went into films in 1956. He continued to act in all strands of the profession until his death.

Acting

1995
1991
1990
1990
1989
1985
1984
1983
1982
1981
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1978
1978
1977
1977
1976
1976
1976
1976
1975
1975
1975
1975
1974
1973
1973
1973
1972
1971
1971
1971
1971
1970
1970
1970
1970
1969
1969
1968
1967
1967
1966
1965
1964
1963
1962
1962
1961
1961
1961
1959
1959
1958
1958
1957
1956
1956
1955
1950

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login