Biography

Agustín Isunza y del Palacio (1900–1978) was a Mexican film actor. He appeared in over two hundred films during his career.

Comic performer in Mexican film from the '30s into the '70s. Mostly cast in supporting roles.

Agustín Isunza y del Palacio (1900–1978) was a Mexican film actor. He appeared in over two hundred films during his career.

Comic performer in Mexican film from the '30s into the '70s. Mostly cast in supporting roles.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 139

Birthday 1900-09-03

Day of Death 1978-08-23

Place of Birth Muzquiz, Coahuila, Mexico

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Agustín Insunza
  • Agustin Izunsa

Acting TV ShowsMovies

1973 One Way as Padre de Sergio
1972 La pequeña señora de Perez
1970 El Topo as Maestro 4
1970 El Quelite as Anciano
1970 El pocho
1969 Lío de faldas
1969 Un Quijote sin mancha as Abuelo Mancera
1969 Mil máscaras
1969 Lauro Puñales
1968 Ambición sangrienta as Olegario Carreño
1968 Cantinflas - ¡Por mis... pistolas! as Don Panfilo
1967 Mi caballo prieto rebelde
1966 La mano de Dios
1966 El ángel y yo
1966 Fuera de la ley
1966 Tierra de violencia
1966 Los valses venían de Viena y los niños de París
1965 Cargando con el muerto
1965 Para todas hay
1965 Tintansón Cruzoe
1965 Audaz y bravero
1965 Mi ley es un revólver
1965 El texano
1965 Llanto por Juan Indio
1964 Los murciélagos
1964 Un par de sinvergüenzas
1964 Lupe Balazos
1964 Los fenómenos del fútbol
1964 Así amaron nuestros padres
1964 Ruletero a toda marcha as Cliente taxi
1964 Las chivas rayadas
1964 Vuelve el Norteño
1963 El norteño
1963 Barridos y regados
1963 Fuerte, audaz y valiente
1963 Los parranderos
1963 La muerte en el desfiladero
1962 El asaltacaminos
1962 El lobo blanco
1962 Horizontes de sangre
1962 Pueblo de odios
1962 Muerte en la feria
1961 Pa' qué me sirve la vida
1961 Escuela de valientes
1961 Viva Chihuahua
1961 Locura de terror as Enfermero
1961 Ay Chabela...!
1961 El fistol del diablo as Don Antonio
1960 La sombra del caudillo as Remigio Tarabana
1960 Herencia trágica
1960 Los tigres del ring
1960 Bala de Plata
1959 El ciclón
1959 La diligencia de la muerte as Templadito
1959 Ando volando bajo
1959 Yo... el aventurero
1959 Señoritas
1958 The Black Rider as Crispulo
1958 Los muertos no hablan as Emeterio Berlanga / El Caimán del Pacifico
1958 El rayo de Sinaloa: La venganza de Heraclio Bernal
1958 La feria de San Marcos
1958 Aquí está Heraclio Bernal
1958 La guarida del buitre
1957 La justicia del gavilán vengador
1957 Los tres mosqueteros y medio
1957 La pantera negra
1957 ¡Aquí están los aguilares!
1956 La huella del chacal
1956 La sierra del terror
1955 El gavilán vengador
1955 El rayo justiciero
1955 Historia de un abrigo de mink
1955 El pueblo sin Dios
1954 El casto Susano
1954 Illusion Travels by Streetcar as Papá Pinillos
1953 Esos de Pénjamo
1952 La hija del ministro
1952 El fronterizo
1951 La tienda de la esquina
1951 La marquesa del barrio
1951 Capitán de rurales
1950 Mi querido capitán as Homero
1950 La fe en Dios
1950 La vida en broma
1950 La negra Angustias
1950 La posesión
1949 El charro Negro en el norte as Isunza
1949 Dos tenorios de barrio
1949 Venus de fuego
1949 El abandonado
1949 Las tandas del principal
1948 Flor de caña
1948 Ahí vienen los Mendoza as Don Primitivo de la Barquera
1948 Las mañanitas
1948 Charro a la fuerza
1948 Dos de la vida airada
1948 Río Escondido as Brísido
1948 Fíjate que suave as Don Cayetano
1947 Gran Casino as Heriberto
1947 Legacy of the Crying Woman
1947 Fantasía ranchera
1947 Cuando lloran los valientes as Uncle Laureano
1946 Guadalajara pues as José Flores
1946 Pervertida
1946 Soy un prófugo as Emilio Blanco, inspector de policía
1945 Rosalinda
1945 Escuadrón 201
1945 Como yo te quería
1945 La sombra de Chucho el Roto
1944 Sota, caballo y rey
1944 Me ha besado un hombre
1944 Calaveras del terror
1944 Vuelven las calaveras del terror
1944 El globo de Cantolla
1943 Tormenta en la cumbre
1943 Doña Bárbara as Juan Primito
1943 Flor Silvestre as Nicanor
1942 Jesusita en Chihuahua
1942 Amanecer ranchero
1942 La venganza del Charro Negro
1942 Carnaval en el trópico
1942 Las 5 noches de Adán
1942 Allá en el bajio as Gregorio
1941 Cinco minutos de amor as Federico
1941 El gendarme desconocido as Sargento
1941 ¡Ay, qué tiempos señor don Simón! as Licenciado Alpuche
1941 Lo que el viento trajo as Boticario
1941 La Vuelta Del Charro Negro
1941 Rancho Alegre,
1941 El Zorro de Jalisco as Estilógrafo
1940 Ahí está el detalle as Fiscal
1940 El charro Negro as Secretario del juzgado
1940 Pobre diablo as Modesto
1940 En tiempos de Don Porfirio as Estebán
1939 A Macabre Legacy as Cesar
1939 Caballo A Caballo
1939 Una luz en mi camino
1939 Juntos Pero No Revueltos
1937 La Adelita

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page