Biography

We don't have a biography for Barbara Flynn.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 48

Birthday 1948-08-05

Place of Birth Hastings, East Sussex, England, UK

Official Site https://www.curtisbrown.co.uk/client/barbara-flynn

Also Known As

  • Barbara Jay McMurray

Acting TV ShowsMovies

The Vanishing Man (7 episodes)
2018 Killing Eve (1 episode) as Julia
2014 1864 (1 episode) as Dronning Victoria
2013 The Christmas Candle as Lady Camdon
2012 Cheerful Weather for the Wedding as Aunt Bella
2012 Jet! When Britain Ruled the Skies (2 episodes) as Herself - Narrator
2010 Big Fat Gypsy Weddings (6 episodes)
2010 Burlesque Fairytales as Mrs. Argyle
2009 The Queen (5 episodes) as The Queen
2009 Moving On (1 episode) as Carol
2008 The Marchioness Disaster as Eileen Dallaglio
2007 Christmas at the Riviera as Rita
2007 Cranford (7 episodes) as Mrs Jamieson as Mrs. Jamieson
2006 Miss Potter as Helen Potter
2006 The Line of Beauty (1 episode) as Sally Tipper
2005 Elizabeth I (2 episodes) as Mary Queen of Scots
2005 Malice Aforethought (2 episodes) as Julia Bickleigh
2004 He Knew He Was Right (4 episodes) as Mrs. French
2004 Sea of Souls (2 episodes)
2003 George Orwell: A Life In Pictures as Narrator
2003 The Forsyte Saga: To Let as Emily
2003 Rosalind Franklin: DNA's Dark Lady as Narrator
2003 Hornblower: Duty as Mrs. Mason
2003 Hornblower: Loyalty as Mrs. Mason
2002 The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (1 episode)
2002 The Forsyte Saga (11 episodes)
2002 Night Flight
2001 Lorna Doone as Sarah Ridd
1999 Wives and Daughters (6 episodes) as Miss Browning
1999 The Escort as Kim's Mother
1999 You're Dead... as Prof. Corner
1998 King Lear as Goneril
1994 Chandler & Co. (12 episodes)
1993 Cracker (23 episodes)
1992 Maigret (4 episodes)
1991 Joshua Jones (12 episodes)
1989 Agatha Christie's Poirot (1 episode) as Mrs Allerton
1989 Benefactors
1988 The Beiderbecke Connection (4 episodes) as Jill Swinburne
1987 The Beiderbecke Tapes (2 episodes) as Jill Swinburne
1987 Inspector Morse (1 episode)
1986 Season's Greetings as Belinda
1986 A Very Peculiar Practice (14 episodes) as Rose Marie
1985 The Beiderbecke Affair (6 episodes) as Jill Swinburne
1982 The Barchester Chronicles (7 episodes)
1976 Open All Hours (26 episodes)
1970 Play for Today (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page