Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 98

Gender Male

Birthday 1969-03-11 (52 years old)

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Also Known As

  • Терренс Ховард
  • Terrence Dashon Howard

Login to report an issue

Biography

Terrence Dashon Howard (born March 11, 1969) is an Academy Award-nominated American actor. Having his first major role in the 1995 film Mr. Holland's Opus, which subsequently led to a number of roles in films and high visibility among African American audiences. Howard broke into the mainstream with a succession of well-reviewed television and film roles between 2004 and 2006. Among his roles in movies includes Ray, Lackawanna Blues, Crash, Four Brothers, Hustle & Flow, Get Rich or Die Tryin', Idlewild, The Brave One. Howard co-starred in Iron Man and reprised the role in the video game adaption. He was replaced in this role in the sequel Iron Man 2, by Academy Award nominee Don Cheadle (his Crash co-star). Howard was born in Chicago, Illinois and raised in Cleveland, Ohio. At 18, he moved to New York City to pursue an acting career. He had auditioned for The Cosby Show and was cast in the role and later, Howard had a principal role in a short-lived CBS sitcom, Tall Hopes. He went on to portray Jackie Jackson in The Jacksons: An American Dream, an ABC miniseries. Three years later, he made his big film break in 1995's Mr. Holland's Opus. He continued with television and movie roles and co-starred as Greg Sparks in the late-1990s television series Sparks. Howard also appeared in The Best Man in 1999, in Ashanti's music video for her 2002 single "Foolish", and in Mary J. Blige's video for "Be Without You". Howard also made an appearance on the TV series Family Matters. Howard has also worked as a film producer for the movie Pride. In 2008, Howard hosted the PBS' series Independent Lens. Also in 2008, he made his Broadway debut, playing Brick in an all-African-American production of Tennessee Williams' Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, directed by Debbie Allen. Later that year, Howard made a guest appearance in the short film For All Mankind directed by Daniel L. Clifton and in 2009, he starred in the movie Fighting. In 2010, Howard joined the cast of the new Law & Order: Los Angeles installment of the Law & Order franchise, wherein he will play Deputy District Attorney Joe Dekker. Terrence ventured into the music industry with his debut pop album, Shine through It, heavily inspired by popular soul singers such as Marvin Gaye and Curtis Mayfield, was released in September 2008. Howard, who lives outside Philadelphia in Lafayette Hill, He has three children from a previous marriage: two daughters (Aubrey and Heaven) and a son (Hunter).

Acting

2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2016
2015
2015
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2009
2009
2009
2009
2008
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2005
2004
2003
2003
2003
2003
2003
2002
2002
2002
2002
2001
2001
2001
2000
2000
2000
2000
1999
1999
1999
1998
1998
1998
1997
1996
1996
1996
1995
1995
1995
1994
1993
1993
1993
1993
1992
1992
1989
1988
1988
1953
1952

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login