Biography

We don't have a biography for Lionel Richie.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 47

Birthday 1949-06-20

Place of Birth Tuskegee ,Alabama , USA

Official Site http://www.lionelrichie.com/

Also Known As

  • Lionel Brockman Richie Jr.
  • The Commodores
  • Lionel Ritchie
  • Raioneru Ritchî

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2019 The Black Godfather as Himself
2018 Quincy as Himself
2018 American Idol (38 episodes) as Himself - Judge
2017 All In For The Gambler: Kenny Rogers Farewell Concert Celebration
2015 Lionel Richie live from Glastonbury 2015
2012 ACM Presents Lionel Richie and Friends in Concert as Himself
2009 Michael Jackson Memorial as Himself
2009 Totally Saturday (1 episode)
2008 Lionel Richie: Symphonica in Rosso
2008 Christmas In Rockefeller Center (1 episode)
2008 Lionel Richie - Live - His Greatest Hits And More
2007 Lionel Richie: Live In Paris as himself
2006 The One Show (1 episode)
2004 The X Factor (2 episodes)
2004 Willkommen bei Carmen Nebel (1 episode) as himself
2004 Best Week Ever (4 episodes)
2003 The Simple Life (1 episode)
2003 The Ellen DeGeneres Show (1 episode)
2003 Lionel Richie: The Definitive Collection
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live! (1 episode)
2002 Top Gear (2 episodes)
2002 American Idol (1 episode)
1999 Where Are They Now? (1 episode)
1999 TV Total (1 episode)
1998 Johnny Hallyday : Stade de France 98 as Lionel Richie
1997 The View (1 episode) as Himself (1 episode)
1996 The Preacher's Wife as Britsloe
1996 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (1 episode)
1996 E! True Hollywood Story (1 episode)
1993 World Music Awards (1 episode) as Himself
1993 WWE Raw (1 episode)
1992 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (4 episodes)
1992 ECHO-Verleihung (1 episode) as himself
1991 Madonna: Truth or Dare as himself
1989 The Simpsons (1 episode)
1988 This Morning (4 episodes)
1985 Live Aid
1985 We Are the World: The Story Behind the Song as Himself
1983 Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever
1981 Wanna bet, that..? (2 episodes)
1978 20/20 (1 episode)
1978 An Audience with... (2 episodes) as Himself
1977 Auf los geht's los (1 episode) as himself
1975 Saturday Night Live (1 episode) as Musical Guest
1966 Goldene Kamera Verleihung (1 episode) as himself
1965 Viña del Mar International Song Festival (1 episode) as Himself - Performer
1952 Today (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page