Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 65

Gender Female

Birthday 1998-04-09 (22 years old)

Place of Birth Conyers, Georgia, USA

Also Known As

  • Mary Elle Fanning
  • Эль Фэннинг
  • Эль Фаннинг
  • 艾丽·范宁
  • エル・ファニング
  • 엘 패닝
  • إيل فانينغ
  • 엘르 패닝
  • Ελ Φάνινγκ
  • Ель Феннінґ

Login to report an issue

Biography

Mary Elle Fanning (born April 9, 1998) is an American actress and singer. She is the younger sister of actress Dakota Fanning and mainly known for her starring roles in Phoebe in Wonderland, Somewhere, Maleficent, About Ray, and as Jesse in 2016's The Neon Demon.

In 2011, Fanning starred in her breakout role as Alice Dainard in J. J. Abrams' sci-fi-drama, Super 8. For this role, she received positive reviews and was often cited as one of the film's best aspects.

Acting

2021
2020
2020
2020
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2016
2016
2016
2015
2015
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2014
2013
2013
2013
2012
2012
2011
2011
2011
2011
2010
2010
2009
2008
2008
2007
2007
2007
2007
2007
2006
2006
2006
2006
2005
2005
2005
2004
2004
2004
2003
2002
2002
2001
1999
1999

Production

2020
2020

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page