Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 21

Gender Male

Birthday 1976-04-25 (44 years old)

Place of Birth -

Also Known As

  • 吴樾

Login to report an issue

Biography

Wu Yue (Chinese: 吴樾, born 25 April 1976) is a Chinese actor best known for playing heroes in various films and television series. Some of his more notable roles in television include: Chen Zhen in Huo Yuanjia and Jingwu Yingxiong Chen Zhen (2001); Di Yun in Lian Cheng Jue (2004); Yan Qing in Langzi Yan Qing (2004); Zhang San in Zuixia Zhang San (2006); Xia Shijie in Fankang Zhi Zhenxin Yingxiong (2008); Sun Wukong in Journey to the West (2011); Ariq Böke in The Legend of Kublai Khan (2013).

Wu was enrolled in the Central Academy of Drama in 1997 and graduated in 2001. Apart from acting, he practises martial arts and holds a National Martial Arts Championship grade in wushu. He is currently a member of the National Theatre Company of China. He also wrote lyrics and performed songs for some of the films and television series he acted in.

Acting

2019
2019
2019
2018
2018
2018
2017
2017
2017
2017
2016
2016
2014
2013
2013
2011
2010
2010
2003
2002

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page