Aiko Beemsterboer

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 14

Gender Female

Birthday 2003-02-08 (19 years old)

Place of Birth Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands

Also Known As

  • Aiko Mila Beemsterboer

Login to report an issue

Biography

Aiko Mila Beemsterboer is a talented young Dutch actress who played her first role in the feature film LEVE BOERENLIEFDE (2013) when she was just 9 years old.

She landed her first lead role in the feature film VECHTMEISJE (2018) in which she played Bo, a twelve-year old talented but hot-tempered kick boxer. She is distracted by her fighting parents who are in the middle of a divorce, and needs to learn how to control her emotions and, at the same time, accept the fact that she can’t control everything. VECHTMEISJE received multiple awards, such as the ‘Young Audience Award’ at the European Film Awards in 2019, ‘ECFA Award’ at the BUFF International Film Festival and the ‘Audience Award’ and ‘Cinekid Film Award’ at Cinekid. The film was well received by the Dutch press, with many positive notes on Aiko’s powerful performance.

Acting

2021
2021
2021
2020
2020
2019
2019
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2013
2013

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login