Biography

Matt Besser is a writer and actor.

Matt Besser is a writer and actor.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 35

Birthday 1967-09-22

Place of Birth Little Rock - Arkansas - USA

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Matt Bresser
  • Matthew Gregory Besser
  • Matt Bessar
  • Matthew Besser

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Crossballs: The Debate Show (24 episodes)
2018 Good Girls Get High as Larry
2016 Andy Richter's Home for the Holidays as Bjork
2016 Arkippiana as Jim Brady Jr / Officer James Brady
2016 The UCB Show (8 episodes) as Himself - Host
2016 Matt Besser: Besser Breaks The Record as Himself
2015 Underground Comedy as Himself
2015 Thank You, Del: The Story of the Del Close Marathon as Himself
2014 The Hotwives of Orlando (7 episodes) as Anthony
2014 In Search of Miracle Man
2013 Brooklyn Nine-Nine (1 episode) as Detective Holderton
2011 New Girl (1 episode) as Martin Fuller
2011 Bad Teacher as Abraham Lincoln (Tour Guide)
2010 This Show Will Get You High
2010 Freak Dance as Building Inspector General
2010 Warren The Ape (1 episode)
2009 Parks and Recreation (1 episode) as Crazy Ira (2 episodes)
2008 The Mighty B! (22 episodes)
2008 Drillbit Taylor as Pawn Shop Owner
2007 Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story as Dave
2007 Wild Girls Gone as Ray
2007 Towncraft as himself
2007 Fat Guy Stuck in Internet (1 episode)
2007 Asssscat
2007 Undead or Alive: A Zombedy as Claypool
2007 Dante's Inferno as Metallica Defendant / L. Ron Hubbard (voice)
2006 Help Me Help You (1 episode)
2005 How I Met Your Mother (2 episodes)
2003 Reno 911! (1 episode) as Captain Miller (4 episodes)
2002 Martin & Orloff
2001 The Bernie Mac Show (2 episodes)
1998 Upright Citizens Brigade (31 episodes) as Adair
1996 Escape from It's a Wonderful Life as Mr. Potter (voice)
1996 Spin City (1 episode)
1993 Frasier (1 episode) as Coffee Guy

Writing

2016 Andy Richter's Home for the Holidays Writer
2016 Arkippiana Writer
2016 Matt Besser: Besser Breaks The Record Writer
2010 Freak Dance Writer
2007 Wild Girls Gone Writer
1996 Escape from It's a Wonderful Life Writer

Creator

Crossballs: The Debate Show Creator
2016 The UCB Show Creator
1998 Upright Citizens Brigade Creator

Production

Crossballs: The Debate Show (24 episodes)Producer
2016 Andy Richter's Home for the Holidays Executive Producer
2016 The UCB Show (8 episodes)Executive Producer

Directing

2016 Matt Besser: Besser Breaks The Record Director
2010 Freak Dance Director

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page