Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 53

Gender Male

Birthday 1922-05-18

Day of Death 2019-10-17 (97 years old)

Place of Birth Revere, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Wolf Martin Garber
  • William Macy
  • Bill & Samantha

Login to report an issue

Biography

Bill Macy (born Wolf Martin Garber) was an American actor best known for portraying the long-suffering husband of the title character on the 1970s television situation comedy Maude.

Acting

2007
2007
2006
2005
2004
2004
2003
2001
2001
1999
1999
1999
1998
1996
1996
1994
1994
1993
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1987
1986
1986
1985
1985
1984
1984
1984
1983
1982
1982
1980
1980
1979
1979
1979
1979
1977
1976
1976
1975
1974
1972
1972
1971
1971
1968
1967

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login