Biography

American actress, dancer, and singer best known for creating roles in musical theatre hits such as Anita in "West Side Story," Rosie in "Bye Bye Birdie," Velma in "Chicago" and Aurora in "Kiss Of The Spider Woman." She has received 2 Tony Awards (from a record 10 nominations), a Kennedy Center Honor and the Presidential Medal Of Freedom.

American actress, dancer, and singer best known for creating roles in musical theatre hits such as Anita in "West Side Story," Rosie in "Bye Bye Birdie," Velma in "Chicago" and Aurora in "Kiss Of The Spider Woman." She has received 2 Tony Awards (from a record 10 nominations), a Kennedy Center Honor and the Presidential Medal Of Freedom.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 29

Birthday 1933-01-23

Place of Birth -

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Dolores Conchita Figueroa del Rivero

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page