Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 37

Gender Male

Birthday 1889-05-07

Day of Death 1971-05-29 (82 years old)

Place of Birth Madrid, Spain

Also Known As

  • Carlos M. Baena

Login to report an issue

Biography

Carlos Martinez Baena was a character actor, who was born in Spain. At an early age he moved with his family to Mexico where he became a journalist. By 1920 he decided to become an actor while he was living in Argentina, and shortly afterward moved to Spain where he worked as a stage actor, eventually ppearing in films in Argentina, Spain and the U.S in Spanish language films made in the early and mid 1930s. In 1940 he returned to Mexico, escaping the fascist Franco goverment in Spain. The following year he began appearing in Mexican films in character parts, he was often cast as kindly old men, teachers, priests and appeared in many character parts. He was also very involved in the actor's union, during his career he also wrote and adapted sceenplays as well as writing poetry. In 1970 he completed his last film at the age 80, also a character part.

Acting

2008
2004
1970
1969
1961
1959
1957
1957
1955
1955
1955
1955
1954
1954
1954
1954
1953
1953
1951
1951
1950
1950
1950
1949
1949
1949
1948
1948
1948
1948
1947
1944
1942
1941
1934

Writing

1937
1937

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login