Biography

​Belgian actress Cécile de France began her acting career in French cinema hits such as “L'Art (délicat) de la séduction” (2001) and “Irène” (2002) after being discovered by the agent Dominique Besnehard. Her international breakthrough came with the horror thriller “Haute Tension” (2003), which was a worldwide success. She caught the eye of Hollywood producers and soon landed her first major role in a US feature film, “Around the World in 80 Days” (2004). She won two César Awards for Most Promising Actress in L'Auberge Espagnole (2002), and Best Supporting Actress in Les Poupées Russes (2005).

​Belgian actress Cécile de France began her acting career in French cinema hits such as “L'Art (délicat) de la séduction” (2001) and “Irène” (2002) after being discovered by the agent Dominique Besnehard. Her international breakthrough came with the horror thriller “Haute Tension” (2003), which was a worldwide success. She caught the eye of Hollywood producers and soon landed her first major role in a US feature film, “Around the World in 80 Days” (2004). She won two César Awards for Most Promising Actress in L'Auberge Espagnole (2002), and Best Supporting Actress in Les Poupées Russes (2005).

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Female

Known Credits 40

Birthday 1975-07-17

Place of Birth Namur, Belgium

Official Site http://www.cecile-de-france.com/

Also Known As

  • Cecile De France

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2018 Mademoiselle de Joncquières as Madame de La Pommeraye
2017 Just to Be Sure as Anna
2017 Django
2016 The Young Pope(11 episodes) as Sofia
2016 Fanny's Journey as Mme Forman
2015 Summertime as Carole
2015 In Harmony as Florence
2013 Chinese Puzzle as Isabelle
2013 Möbius as Alice
2012 Superstar as Fleur Arnaud
2011 A Butterfly Kiss as Alice
2011 The Kid with a Bike as Samantha
2010 Hereafter as Marie Lelay
2010 Off Limits as Julie
2009 Sister Smile as Jeannine Deckers / Sœur Sourire
2008 Mesrine: Killer Instinct as Jeanne Schneider
2008 Hard(12 episodes) as Herself
2008 Le temps des cerises (théâtre) as Jane
2007 Hand of the Headless Man as Eva
2007 A Secret as Tania Stirn / Grimbert
2007 Gone for a Dance as Blanche
2007 Animals In Love as Narrator
2007 Chez Maupassant(1 episode) as Mathilde Loisel
2007 The Necklace as Mathilde Loisel
2007 Snow White: The Sequel as Blanche Neige / La Belle au Bois Dormant / Cendrillon (voice)
2006 Bad Faith as Clara Breitmann
2006 The Colonel as Le lieutenant Galois
2006 The Singer as Marion
2006 Avenue Montaigne as Jessica
2005 Russian Dolls as Isabelle
2004 Confidence Reigns as Chrystèle
2004 Around the World in 80 Days as Monique Laroche
2003 Regarde-moi (en face) as Dune
2003 High Tension as Marie
2003 Kaena: The Prophecy as Kaena (voice: French version)
2002 A+ Pollux as Pollux
2002 Irène as Irène
2002 The Spanish Apartment as Isabelle
2001 Toutes les nuits as La prostituée aux lunettes
2001 L'Art (délicat) de la séduction as Laure

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page