Biography

Kader Khan is an Indian film actor, comedian, script and dialogue writer, as well as director. He has appeared in over 300 films after his debut in the 1973 film Daag in which he acted as a prosecuting attorney. Khan graduated from Ismail Yusuf College affiliated to Bombay University. Before entering the film industry in the early 1970s, he taught at M. H. Saboo Siddik College of Engineering, Mumbai as a professor of Civil Engineering.

Read More

Kader Khan is an Indian film actor, comedian, script and dialogue writer, as well as director. He has appeared in over 300 films after his debut in the 1973 film Daag in which he acted as a prosecuting attorney. Khan graduated from Ismail Yusuf College affiliated to Bombay University. Before entering the film industry in the early 1970s, he taught at M. H. Saboo Siddik College of Engineering, Mumbai as a professor of Civil Engineering.

Personal Info

Gender Male

Known Credits 91

Birthday 1937-11-12

Place of Birth Kabul, Afghanistan

Official Site -

Also Known As

  • Kadar Khan
  • Kadar
  • Kader

Acting TV ShowsMovies

2015 Hogaya Dimaagh Ka Dahi
2015 Lateef as Police Commissioner
2013 Deewana Main Deewana
2005 Khullam Khulla Pyaar Karen as Goverdhan
2005 Lucky: No Time for Love as Doctor
2004 Suno Sasurjee as Raj K. Saxena
2003 Fun2shh... Dudes in the 10th Century as Bhaleram / Goatherd
2003 Parwana as Ismailbhai Muskurahat
2002 Jeena Sirf Merre Liye as Mahendra Malhotra
2002 Chalo Ishq Ladaaye
2002 Akhiyon Se Goli Maare as Aklinder "Topichand" Bhangare
2000 Tera Jadoo Chal Gayaa as Mr. Oberoi
2000 Joru ka Ghulam as Dyaneshwarprasad Pitamber
1999 Jaanwar
1999 Hindustan Ki Kasam as Dr. Dastoor
1999 Haseena Maan Jaayegi as Amirchand
1999 Sirf Tum as Phone booth operator
1999 Rajaji as Shivnath
1999 Anari No. 1 as K.K. (as Kadar Khan)
1999 Aa ab Laut Chalen as Sader
1998 Hero Hindustani as Topi
1998 Dulhe Raja as K.K. Singhania
1998 Aunty No. 1 as Rai Bahadur Behl
1997 Banarasi Babu
1997 Tarazu as Khan Hindustani
1997 Sanam as Khan Bahadur
1997 Hero No.1 as Dhanraj Malhotra
1997 Judwaa as Sharma
1997 Mr. & Mrs. Khiladi as Badri Prasad
1996 Aatank as D'Costa
1995 Coolie No. 1 as Hoshiyar Chand
1994 Prem Shakti as Romeo
1994 Andaz as Principal
1993 Dhanwaan as Jagmohan Chopra
1993 Aulad Ke Dushman
1993 Dil Tera Aashiq as Naseeb Kumar
1993 Aankhen as Hasmukh Rai
1993 Hum Hain Kamaal Ke
1992 Umar Pachpan Ki Dil Bachpan Ka
1992 Honeymoon as Dhaniram
1992 Daulat Ki Jung as K.K. Topji / Sher Khan
1992 Maa as Ravi Kant
1992 Dil Hi To Hai as Thakur Karan Singh
1991 Saajan as Rajiv Verma
1991 Karz Chukana Hai as Atmaram
1991 Trinetra as Shyam
1990 Ghar Ho To Aisa as Bajrangi
1990 Kishen Kanhaiya as Munshi
1990 Shandaar
1989 ChaalBaaz as Beggar
1989 Parinda
1989 Kala Bazaar as Kimtilal
1989 Jaisi Karni Waisi Bharni
1989 Billoo Baadshah as Than Than Tiwari
1989 Gair Kanooni as Deepak Dalal
1989 Vardi as Lalchand / Balkishan
1988 Ganga Tere Desh Mein as Sewaram
1988 Khoon Bhari Maang as Hiralal
1988 Biwi Ho To Aisi as Kailash Bhandari
1988 Waqt Ki Awaz as Sikander Lal Thakkar
1988 Ghar Ghar Ki Kahani as Mr. Dhanraj
1988 Charnon Ki Saugandh
1987 Khudgarz as Advocate Batliwala
1987 Pyaar Karke Dekho as Sampat Srivastav
1987 Loha
1986 Ghar Sansar as Girdhari Lal / Bankelal
1985 Geraftaar
1984 Inquilaab as Party Chairman Shankar Narayan
1984 Gangvaa
1983 Himmatwala
1983 Naukar Biwi Ka
1983 Coolie as Zafar Khan
1982 Sanam Teri Kasam as Ramlal Sharma / Seth Manhorilal
1981 Kaalia as Kaalia's Elder Brother
1981 Ahista Ahista as Patron
1981 Swarg Yahan Narak Yahan as Jagatram
1981 Naseeb as Raghu (Raghuvir)
1981 Yaarana as Johnny
1980 Jwalamukhi as P.D.
1979 Mr. Natwarlal as Mukhiya
1977 Khoon Pasina as Thakur Zaalim Singh
1973 Daag as Prosecuting attorney

Writing

1999 RajajiWriter
1999 Anari No. 1Dialogue
1998 Aunty No. 1Dialogue
1995 Coolie No. 1Writer
1994 Main Khiladi Tu AnariDialogue
1992 AngaarDialogue
1990 Kishen KanhaiyaDialogue
1989 Gair KanooniWriter
1988 Khoon Bhari MaangScreenplay
1988 Khoon Bhari MaangDialogue
1988 Dariya DilDialogue
1988 Gangaa Jamunaa SaraswathiDialogue
1986 Ghar SansarDialogue
1986 KarmaWriter
1985 Lover BoyDialogue
1985 GeraftaarWriter
1983 CoolieDialogue
1982 Namak HalaalDialogue
1982 Satte Pe SattaWriter
1981 LaawarisDialogue
1980 JwalamukhiDialogue
1977 Khoon PasinaDialogue

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.