Ant

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Known Credits 26

Gender Male

Birthday 1967-08-23 (55 years old)

Place of Birth Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Also Known As

  • Ant T. Em
  • Anthony Kalloniatis

Login to report an issue

Ant

Biography

Anthony Steven Kalloniatis (born August 23, 1967), known by his stage name Ant, is an American stand-up comedian, actor, and TV show host.

Ant performed at comedy clubs across the US beginning in 1991. In 1995, he was a semi-regular cast member on the WB series Unhappily Ever After, spending four seasons on the sitcom. He appeared as a contestant on Last Comic Standing, competing in seasons two and three.

He hosted VH1’s reality series Celebrity Fit Club, and was a regular judge of talent on Steve Harvey's Big Time. His television series U.S. of Ant premiered on MTV's gay-targeted Logo cable channel in the summer of 2006. He frequently appeared as a commentator on shows such as VH1's Best Week Ever and CNBC's Dennis Miller, and was a regular guest on The Tyra Banks Show, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno as well as The Howard Stern Show.

In 2007, he appeared along with Snoop Dogg as a guest star on MTV's sketch comedy show Short Circuit. He also appeared as a regular celebrity guest on the game show To Tell the Truth, alongside Jackée Harry, Meshach Taylor and John O'Hurley.

In 2008, he was a contestant on VH1's reality competition Celebracadabra, where celebrities trained with established magicians, and competed in an elimination-format contest.

He is a former host of the Second Chances podcast with comedian Greg Baldwin.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Can't find a movie or TV show? Login to create it.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page

Settings

Want to rate or add this item to a list?

Login