Biography

Daniel Clowes is an American author, screenwriter and cartoonist of alternative comic books, best known for adapting his own graphic novels into the feature films _Ghost World_ and _Art School Confidential_.

Daniel Clowes is an American author, screenwriter and cartoonist of alternative comic books, best known for adapting his own graphic novels into the feature films _Ghost World_ and _Art School Confidential_.

Personal Info

Known For Writing

Gender Male

Known Credits 8

Birthday 1961-04-14

Place of Birth Chicago, Illinois, USA

Official Site http://danielclowes.com

Also Known As

  • Daniel Gillespie Clowes

Writing TV ShowsMovies

Patience Comic Book Screenplay
2017 Wilson Comic Book Screenplay
2011 David Goldberg Original Story
2006 Art School Confidential Story Screenplay
2001 Ghost World Screenplay Comic Book

Acting

2011 Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure as Himself
1989 The Simpsons (1 episode)
1989 Prisoners of Gravity (1 episode)

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.

Global

s focus the search bar
p open profile menu
esc close an open window
? open keyboard shortcut window

On media pages

b go back (or to parent when applicable)
e go to edit page

On TV season pages

(right arrow) go to next season
(left arrow) go to previous season

On TV episode pages

(right arrow) go to next episode
(left arrow) go to previous episode

On all image pages

a open add image window

On all edit pages

t open translation selector
ctrl+ s submit form

On discussion pages

n create new discussion
w toggle watching status
p toggle public/private
c toggle close/open
a open activity
r reply to discussion
l go to last reply
ctrl+ enter submit your message
(right arrow) next page
(left arrow) previous page