Biography

Bryan Lee Cranston (born March 7, 1956) is an American actor, voice actor, writer and director.He is perhaps best known for his roles as Hal, the father in the Fox situation comedy "Malcolm in the Middle", and as Walter White in the AMC drama series Breaking Bad, for which he has won three consecutive Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Emmy Awards. Other notable roles include Dr. Tim Whatley on Seinfeld, Doug Heffernan's neighbor in The King of Queens, Astronaut Buzz Aldrin in From the Earth to the Moon, and Ted Mosby's boss on How I Met Your Mother.

Read More

Bryan Lee Cranston (born March 7, 1956) is an American actor, voice actor, writer and director.He is perhaps best known for his roles as Hal, the father in the Fox situation comedy "Malcolm in the Middle", and as Walter White in the AMC drama series Breaking Bad, for which he has won three consecutive Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series Emmy Awards. Other notable roles include Dr. Tim Whatley on Seinfeld, Doug Heffernan's neighbor in The King of Queens, Astronaut Buzz Aldrin in From the Earth to the Moon, and Ted Mosby's boss on How I Met Your Mother.

Personal Info

Known For Acting

Gender Male

Known Credits 108

Birthday 1956-03-07

Place of Birth San Fernando Valley, California, USA

Official Site http://www.bryancranston.com/

Also Known As

  • Брайан Крэнстон
  • براين كرانستون
  • 브라이언 크랜스턴
  • ブライアン・クランストン
  • 布莱恩·科兰斯顿

Acting TV ShowsMovies

Sense of Smell as Tyler
2018 Isle of Dogs as Chief (voice)
2018 The Upside as Phillip
2017 The Disaster Artist as Himself
2017 Last Flag Flying as Sal Nealon
2017 Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams(1 episode)
2017 The Words That Built America as Himself
2017 Power Rangers as Zordon
2017 In Dubious Battle as Sheriff
2017 Sneaky Pete(10 episodes) as Vince
2016 Why Him? as Ned Fleming
2016 Wakefield as Howard Wakefield
2016 The Infiltrator as Robert Mazur
2016 All the Way as Lyndon B. Johnson
2016 Get a Job as Roger Davis
2016 Kung Fu Panda 3 as Li (voice)
2015 Trumbo as Dalton Trumbo
2015 Supermansion(23 episodes) as Titanium Rex
2015 Hot Ones(2 episodes) as Himself
2014 The Concert for Valor as Himself
2014 Godzilla as Joe Brody
2013 No Half Measures: Creating the Final Season of Breaking Bad as Himself
2013 David Blaine: Real or Magic as Himself
2013 Big History(17 episodes) as Narrator
2013 Writer's Block
2013 Cold Comes the Night as Topo
2013 Seth Rogen = Worst Person in the World
2012 Argo as Jack O'Donnell
2012 Total Recall as Cohaagen
2012 Rock of Ages as Mayor Mike Whitmore
2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted as Vitaly (voice)
2012 John Carter as Powell
2012 Red Tails as Colonel William Mortamus
2011 Batman: Year One as Lt. James Gordon
2011 Contagion as Rear Admiral Lyle Haggerty
2011 Drive as Shannon
2011 Larry Crowne as Dean Tainot
2011 Leave
2011 Detachment as Richard Dearden
2011 The Lincoln Lawyer as Detective Lankford
2010 Love Ranch
2009 Archer(2 episodes) as Commander Tony Drake
2008 Breaking Bad(68 episodes) as Walter White
2007 The Graham Norton Show(1 episode) as Himself
2006 Little Miss Sunshine as Stan Grossman
2006 Fallen(1 episode)
2005 How I Met Your Mother(2 episodes)
2005 American Dad!(2 episodes)
2004 Illusion
2004 The Tony Danza Show(4 episodes)
2004 Seeing Other People
2003 Holiday Reunion as Woodrow Snider
2003 Lilo & Stitch: The Series(2 episodes) as Mr. Jamieson (voice)
2003 Jimmy Kimmel Live!(1 episode)
2002 The Santa Claus Brothers as Santa Claus (voice)
2001 'Twas the Night as Nick Wrigley
2001 Good Day Live(1 episode)
2001 Terror Tract
2001 Gary & Mike(1 episode)
2000 Malcolm in the Middle(161 episodes) as Hal
1999 Family Guy(2 episodes)
1998 The King of Queens(4 episodes) as Tim
1998 Saving Private Ryan as War Department Colonel
1998 From the Earth to the Moon(25 episodes)
1997 Time Under Fire
1997 Brooklyn South(2 episodes)
1997 The View(1 episode)
1996 That Thing You Do! as Virgil "Gus" Grissom
1996 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch(1 episode) as Witch Lawyer
1996 Street Corner Justice as Father Brophy
1996 The Pretender(1 episode)
1996 The Rockford Files: Punishment and Crime as Patrick Dougherty
1996 Pocket Dragon Adventures(1 episode)
1996 Goode Behavior(1 episode)
1996 Armitage III: Poly Matrix
1996 The Louie Show(6 episodes)
1995 MADtv(2 episodes)
1995 Brotherly Love(1 episode)
1995 Erotique
1994 The Companion as Alan
1994 Touched by an Angel(1 episode)
1994 Chicago Hope(1 episode)
1994 Macross Plus(4 episodes) as Isamu Alva Dyson (voice) (as Lee Stone)
1994 Babylon 5(1 episode) as Ericsson
1993 The X-Files(1 episode)
1993 Power Rangers(1 episode) as Twin Man
1993 Power Rangers(1 episode) as Snizard
1993 Walker, Texas Ranger(1 episode)
1991 Dead Space
1991 Dead Silence as Prof. Harris
1990 Corporate Affairs
1990 The Flash(1 episode)
1989 Seinfeld(5 episodes)
1989 Baywatch(1 episode) as Tom Logan
1988 Raising Miranda(9 episodes)
1988 The Big Turnaround as Jim
1987 Jake and the Fatman(2 episodes)
1987 Amazon Women on the Moon as Paramedic #1
1986 L.A. Law(1 episode)
1986 Matlock(1 episode)
1984 Murder, She Wrote(2 episodes)
1984 Cover Up(1 episode)
1981 Falcon Crest(1 episode)
1981 Hill Street Blues(1 episode)
1977 CHiPs(1 episode)
1949 The Emmy Awards(1 episode)

Directing

2009 Modern Family(1 episode)Director
2008 Breaking Bad(3 episodes)Director
2006 Big Day(1 episode)Director
2005 The Office(1 episode)Director
2000 Malcolm in the Middle(12 episodes)Director

Production

2017 Philip K. Dick's Electric Dreams(10 episodes)Executive Producer
2016 The InfiltratorExecutive Producer
2016 All the WayExecutive Producer
2008 Breaking Bad(68 episodes)Producer

Creator

2017 Sneaky PeteCreator
2015 SupermansionCreator

Writing

2017 Sneaky Pete(1 episode)Story

By signing up for an account on TMDb, you can post directly to Twitter and Facebook.

You need to be logged in to continue. Click here to login or here to sign up.